Santa Clara County  »  94303  »  E Charleston Rd  »  801 E Charleston Rd

801 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

801 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 801 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto
Zip code 94303
County Santa Clara
Tract 1987
Neighborhood Adobe Meadow - Meadow Park
Parcel ID 127-37-014

Sales & Tax Overview for 801 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto

Sale date 05/28/2021
Sale price $5,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $70,218

Lot & Building Information for 801 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto

Building sqft 8,568
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.25
Lot sqft 11,200
Units 1
Year built 1961
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 801 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 801 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 801 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto

How many sq. ft. does 801 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 801 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 has a total of 8,568 square feet and a current price per square foot of $630.

What is the year built & the current market value of 801 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303?

801 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,845,132.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 801 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 801 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/28/2021 $5,400,000

Title Documents for 801 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/04/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/09/2021 Agreement
Assignment
06/01/2021 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
05/28/2021 Subordination Agreement
05/28/2021 Lease
05/28/2021 Assignment Deed of Trust
05/28/2021 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
05/28/2021 Subordination Agreement
05/28/2021 Assignment of Rents and Leases
05/28/2021 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 801 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 801 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $70,218
Market value $5,845,132

Assessment History for 801 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 801 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,845,132 1.2013 $70,218 +4.35%
2024-2025 $5,730,522 1.1743 $67,294 +1.47%
2023-2024 $5,618,160 1.1804 $66,317 +1.13%
2022-2023 $5,508,000 1.1905 $65,573 +875.06%
2021-2022 $564,961 1.1904 $6,725 +2.17%

Permits for 801 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 801 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/12/2024
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 801 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 47,123
Median age 38
Average household income $223,571
Family households 75.0%
Occupied housing units 14,485
Owner occupied units 57.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,497,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,984,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 801 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 801 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 801 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto