Santa Clara County  »  95129  »  Shady Ave  »  5169 Shady Ave

5169 Shady Avenue, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

5169 Shady Avenue, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5169 Shady Avenue, San Jose, CA 95129
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5169 Shady Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95129
County Santa Clara
Tract 2368
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 381-25-069

Sales & Tax Overview for 5169 Shady Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 02/24/2000
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,363

Lot & Building Information for 5169 Shady Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.143

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17046

Other Property Data for 5169 Shady Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 5169 Shady Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5169 Shady Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 5169 Shady Avenue, San Jose, CA 95129 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,002,692, the tax amount paid for 5169 Shady Avenue, San Jose, CA 95129 is $12,449.

When was 5169 Shady Avenue, San Jose, CA 95129 last sold?

5169 Shady Avenue, San Jose, CA 95129 was last sold in 07/31/2012.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5169 Shady Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5169 Shady Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/2000 $600,000

Title Documents for 5169 Shady Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/01/2021 Deed of Trust 04/01/2036
10/27/2020 Reconveyance
10/27/2020 Substitution Trustee
05/26/2017 Deed of Trust
07/31/2012 Grant Deed
07/31/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2027
07/31/2012 Grant Deed
01/24/2012 Reconveyance
12/08/2011 Deed
12/08/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5169 Shady Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 5169 Shady Avenue, San Jose, CA 95129. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,449
Current property tax $12,363
Market value $1,002,692

Assessment History for 5169 Shady Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5169 Shady Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,002,692 1.2416 $12,449 +2.66%
2024-2025 $983,032 1.2336 $12,127 +0.90%
2023-2024 $963,758 1.2471 $12,019 +1.53%
2022-2023 $944,862 1.2529 $11,838 +1.18%
2021-2022 $926,336 1.263 $11,700 +1.62%

Permits for 5169 Shady Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 5169 Shady Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/07/2025
06/27/2025
11/10/2005
05/21/2003
10/14/1993
08/22/1983
11/14/1978
06/08/1978
05/27/1959
Unlock the permit history for 5169 Shady Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5169 Shady Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5169 Shady Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Country Lane Elementary School 6 Public K-5 452 0.31
Murdock-Portal Elementary School 9 Public K-5 559 0.37
Easterbrook Discovery 8 Public K-8 954 0.38
Trust Primary School NR Private K-1 35 0.41
Trust Montessori School NR Private PK-1 19 0.46