Santa Clara County  »  95129  »  Collins Ln  »  1234 Collins Ln

1234 Collins Lane, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

1234 Collins Lane, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1234 Collins Lane, San Jose, CA 95129
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1234 Collins Lane, San Jose
Zip code 95129
County Santa Clara
Tract 3203
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 381-26-108

Sales & Tax Overview for 1234 Collins Lane, San Jose

Sale date 03/05/2002
Sale price $745,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,605

Lot & Building Information for 1234 Collins Lane, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.152

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17046

Other Property Data for 1234 Collins Lane, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1234 Collins Lane, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1234 Collins Lane, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1234 Collins Lane, San Jose, CA 95129 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,102,761, the tax amount paid for 1234 Collins Lane, San Jose, CA 95129 is $13,691.

When was 1234 Collins Lane, San Jose, CA 95129 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1234 Collins Lane, San Jose, CA 95129 was last sold in 03/05/2002 for $745,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1234 Collins Lane, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1234 Collins Lane, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/05/2002 $745,000
08/29/1997 $471,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1234 Collins Lane, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1234 Collins Lane, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/31/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2022
11/17/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
01/31/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
03/05/2002 Deed
10/08/1998 Deed
08/29/1997 Deed
09/09/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1234 Collins Lane, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1234 Collins Lane, San Jose, CA 95129. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,692
Current property tax $13,605
Market value $1,102,761

Assessment History for 1234 Collins Lane, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1234 Collins Lane, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,102,761 1.2416 $13,692 +2.66%
2024-2025 $1,081,140 1.2336 $13,337 +0.90%
2023-2024 $1,059,942 1.2471 $13,219 +1.53%
2022-2023 $1,039,160 1.2529 $13,020 +1.19%
2021-2022 $1,018,785 1.263 $12,867 +1.61%

Permits for 1234 Collins Lane, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1234 Collins Lane, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/30/2019
06/03/2010
09/02/1997
05/05/1997
08/18/1992
07/07/1983
06/01/1981
06/21/1977
06/20/1977
06/08/1977
Unlock the permit history for 1234 Collins Lane, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1234 Collins Lane, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1234 Collins Lane, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Easterbrook Discovery 8 Public K-8 954 0.22
Trust Primary School NR Private K-1 35 0.26
San-Iku Gakuin NR Private PK-9 431 0.31
San-Iku Gakuin NR Private PK-9 431 0.31
Trust Montessori School NR Private PK-1 19 0.31

Nearest middle schools