Santa Clara County  »  95129  »  Prospect Rd  »  5291 Prospect Rd

5291 Prospect Road, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

5291 Prospect Road, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5291 Prospect Road, San Jose, CA 95129
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5291 Prospect Road, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 5293 Prospect Rd
Zip code 95129
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 381-36-012

Sales & Tax Overview for 5291 Prospect Road, San Jose

Sale date 09/20/2016
Sale price $91,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $67,431

Lot & Building Information for 5291 Prospect Road, San Jose

Building sqft 11,000
Building class Community (Centers Containing a Junior Department Store or Large Variety Store) (51)
Acreage 0.7
Lot sqft 30,343
Units 5
Year built 1993
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17046

Other Property Data for 5291 Prospect Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 5291 Prospect Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5291 Prospect Road, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 5291 Prospect Road, San Jose, CA 95129 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Community (Centers Containing a Junior Department Store or Large Variety Store) (51) located at 5291 Prospect Road, San Jose, CA 95129 has a total of 11,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $8,272.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5291 Prospect Road, San Jose, CA 95129?

5291 Prospect Road, San Jose, CA 95129 was built in 1993 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,431,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 3 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 5291 Prospect Road, San Jose

Westgate West
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/28/2020
Last updated 04/02/2026
Lot size 14.58 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

James Chung
Marisa Delgado
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
5287 Prospect Road #E7 Retail Listing price not available 1,600 James Chung
Marisa Delgado
5287 Prospect Road #C1-C2 Retail Listing price not available 3,150 James Chung
Marisa Delgado
5287 Prospect Road #B7 Restaurant Listing price not available 1,800 James Chung
Marisa Delgado
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Westgate West
Westgate West
5291 Prospect Road, San Jose
Property Community Center
Availability 3 Spaces listed / 6550 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5291 Prospect Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5291 Prospect Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2016 $91,000,000

Title Documents for 5291 Prospect Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/21/2022 Ucc - Financing Statement - Assignment
09/16/2022 Ucc - Financing Statement
09/16/2022 Assignment
09/16/2022 Assignment Deed of Trust
09/15/2022 Assignment of Rents and Leases
09/15/2022 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
02/14/2019 Lease
08/02/2018 Notice of Completion
07/02/2018 Permit
07/02/2018 Permit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5291 Prospect Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 5291 Prospect Road, San Jose, CA 95129. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $67,431
Market value $5,431,000

Assessment History for 5291 Prospect Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5291 Prospect Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,431,000 1.2416 $67,431 +2.67%
2024-2025 $5,324,000 1.2336 $65,677 -1.09%
2023-2024 $5,324,600 1.2471 $66,403 -0.46%
2022-2023 $5,324,600 1.2529 $66,712 -20.67%
2021-2022 $6,658,372 1.263 $84,095 +1.61%

Permits for 5291 Prospect Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 5291 Prospect Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/17/2025
02/09/2023
09/01/2021
12/13/2018
11/16/2018
03/21/2017
01/18/2017
10/19/2015
09/30/2015
11/01/2013
Unlock the permit history for 5291 Prospect Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 40,896
Median age 41
Average household income $236,400
Family households 77.2%
Occupied housing units 14,177
Owner occupied units 58.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5291 Prospect Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5291 Prospect Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.