Santa Clara County  »  95129  »  Doyle Rd  »  492 Doyle Rd

492 Doyle Road, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

492 Doyle Road, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

492 Doyle Road, San Jose, CA 95129
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 492 Doyle Road, San Jose
Zip code 95129
County Santa Clara
Tract 2793
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 381-43-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 492 Doyle Road, San Jose

Sale date 07/27/2022
Sale price $1,618,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,407

Lot & Building Information for 492 Doyle Road, San Jose

Building sqft 3,289
Building class Three and Four Family (03)
Acreage 0.16
Lot sqft 6,900
Units 4
Year built 1960
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi Family Residential (R-M)
School district 17025

Other Property Data for 492 Doyle Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 492 Doyle Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 492 Doyle Road, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 492 Doyle Road, San Jose, CA 95129?

492 Doyle Road, San Jose, CA 95129 was built in 1960 and has a total of 3,289 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 492 Doyle Road, San Jose, CA 95129 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,984,458, the tax amount paid for 492 Doyle Road, San Jose, CA 95129 is $23,406.

When was 492 Doyle Road, San Jose, CA 95129 last sold and what was the last sale price?

492 Doyle Road, San Jose, CA 95129 was last sold in 07/27/2022 for $1,618,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 492 Doyle Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 492 Doyle Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2022 $1,618,000
12/08/2020 $2,450,000
12/23/2019 $9,490,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 492 Doyle Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 492 Doyle Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/27/2022 Trustees Deed
02/23/2022 Notice Trustee Sale
11/03/2021 Notice of Default
11/03/2021 Substitution Trustee
11/03/2021 Assignment Deed of Trust
04/19/2021 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
04/08/2021 Reconveyance
03/17/2021 Partial Reconveyance
03/17/2021 Ucc - Financing Statement
03/17/2021 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 492 Doyle Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 492 Doyle Road, San Jose, CA 95129. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $23,407
Market value $1,984,458

Assessment History for 492 Doyle Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 492 Doyle Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,984,458 1.1795 $23,407 +3.12%
2024-2025 $1,945,548 1.1667 $22,699 +0.66%
2023-2024 $1,907,400 1.1822 $22,549 -23.69%
2022-2023 $2,499,000 1.1824 $29,548 +0.83%
2021-2022 $2,450,000 1.1961 $29,304 +36.65%

Permits for 492 Doyle Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 492 Doyle Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/31/2025
09/12/2024
02/14/2023
10/30/2018
12/15/2017
10/12/2017
11/02/2010
02/19/2008
06/06/1961
Unlock the permit history for 492 Doyle Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 492 Doyle Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 492 Doyle Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Queen Of Apostles School NR Private K-8 283 0.31
Manuel De Vargas Elementary School 7 Public K-5 380 0.56
Starbright School NR Private PK-K 48 0.62
Starbright School NR Private PK-K 48 0.62
Challenger - Strawberry Park NR Private PK, K-8 504 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Queen Of Apostles School NR Private K-8 283 0.31
Challenger - Strawberry Park NR Private PK, K-8 504 0.68
Golden State Academy NR Private 1-8 0 0.78
San-Iku Gakuin NR Private PK-9 431 0.98
Warren E. Hyde Middle School 7 Public 6-8 778 1.02

Nearest high schools

Archbishop Mitty High School NR Private 9-12 1,768 0.27
Cupertino High School 9 Public 9-12 1,997 0.84
Sierra Elementary And High School NR Private K-12 63 1.04
The Harker School NR Private K-12 1,853 1.29
Futures Academy - Cupertino NR Private 7-12 55 1.29

Neighbors for 492 Doyle Road, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 492 Doyle Road, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
470 Doyle Rd, San Jose 3,289 04/04/2023 $1,600,000
5025 Castlewood Dr, San Jose 1,845 12/29/2010
1089 Wilmington Ave, San Jose 10/01/1997 $339,000
486 Doyle Rd, San Jose 3,289 07/27/2022 $1,618,000
4979 Castlewood CT, San Jose 03/12/2008
4977 Castlewood CT, San Jose 06/22/2004 $610,000
478 Doyle Rd, San Jose 2,992 04/30/2020 $2,022,500
4517 Catalina Dr, San Jose 11/16/1993
4923 Palacewood CT, San Jose 07/31/1997 $374,500
1102 Wilmington Ave, San Jose 12/30/2019
4610 Catalina Dr, San Jose 03/21/2014
498 Doyle Rd, San Jose 2,992 03/29/2017 $1,565,000
5088 Williams Rd, San Jose 11/12/2024 $1,930,000
454 Doyle Rd, San Jose 2,992 07/27/2022 $1,528,000
491 Bevans Dr, San Jose 1,845 12/03/2012
5140 Lapa Dr, San Jose 1,916 01/27/2015 $1,120,000
4599 Corona Dr, San Jose 12/22/2023 $2,200,000
1076 Wilmington Ave, San Jose
4917 Palacewood CT, San Jose 05/24/2021
1092 Wilmington Ave, San Jose 04/10/2017