Ocean County  »  08755  »  Medjay Ln  »  220 Medjay Ln

220 Medjay Lane, Toms River, NJ 08755 Property Information

220 Medjay Lane, Toms River, NJ 08755 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

220 Medjay Lane, Toms River, NJ 08755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 220 Medjay Lane, Toms River
Zip code 08755
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 298
Lot 45.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 220 Medjay Lane, Toms River

Sale date 09/15/2020
Sale price $615,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,453

Lot & Building Information for 220 Medjay Lane, Toms River

Building sqft 3,148
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.085
Year built 1998

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 220 Medjay Lane, Toms River

• • Improvements for 220 Medjay Lane, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 220 Medjay Lane, Toms River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 220 Medjay Lane, Toms River, NJ 08755?

220 Medjay Lane, Toms River, NJ 08755 was built in 1998 and has a total of 3,148 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 220 Medjay Lane, Toms River, NJ 08755 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $755,400, the tax amount paid for 220 Medjay Lane, Toms River, NJ 08755 is $8,052.

When was 220 Medjay Lane, Toms River, NJ 08755 last sold and what was the last sale price?

220 Medjay Lane, Toms River, NJ 08755 was last sold in 09/15/2020 for $615,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 220 Medjay Lane, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 220 Medjay Lane, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2020 $615,000
06/02/1998 $273,386
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 220 Medjay Lane, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 220 Medjay Lane, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/15/2020 - D
09/17/2020 - R
Mortgage
09/15/2020 - D
09/17/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/02/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 220 Medjay Lane, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 220 Medjay Lane, Toms River, NJ 08755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,053
Current property tax $8,453
Market value $755,400

Assessment History for 220 Medjay Lane, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 220 Medjay Lane, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $755,400 $755,400 1.066 $8,053 -39.77%
2024 $755,400 $755,400 1.77 $13,371 +5.29%
2023 $755,400 $755,400 1.681 $12,698 +3.64%
2022 $755,400 $755,400 1.622 $12,253 +7.96%
2021 $465,900 $465,900 2.436 $11,349 +0.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 220 Medjay Lane, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 220 Medjay Lane, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Joseph A Citta Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 483 0.71
Joseph A Citta Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 483 0.71
Ridgeway Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 435 1.57
Ridgeway Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 435 1.57
North Dover Elementary School 4 Public K-5 394 2.08

Nearest middle schools

Manchester Twp Middle School 4 Public 6-8 582 1.46
Ocean Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-7 450 2.10
The Academy at Grace and Peace NR Private K-8 100 2.17
Machzikei Hadas NR Private PK-8 315 2.19
Agape Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.22

Nearest high schools