Santa Clara County  »  95129  »  Shadow Gln  »  545 Shadow Gln

545 Shadow Gln, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

545 Shadow Gln, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

545 Shadow Gln, San Jose, CA 95129
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 545 Shadow Gln, San Jose
Zip code 95129
County Santa Clara
Tract 2795
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 381-44-027

Sales & Tax Overview for 545 Shadow Gln, San Jose

Property tax $5,919

Lot & Building Information for 545 Shadow Gln, San Jose

Building sqft 2,097
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.16
Lot sqft 7,210
Units 2
Year built 1961
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2)
School district 17025

Other Property Data for 545 Shadow Gln, San Jose

• • Improvements for 545 Shadow Gln, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 545 Shadow Gln, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 545 Shadow Gln, San Jose, CA 95129?

545 Shadow Gln, San Jose, CA 95129 was built in 1961 and has a total of 2,097 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 545 Shadow Gln, San Jose, CA 95129 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $501,800, the tax amount paid for 545 Shadow Gln, San Jose, CA 95129 is $5,918.

When was 545 Shadow Gln, San Jose, CA 95129 last sold?

545 Shadow Gln, San Jose, CA 95129 was last sold in 04/18/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 545 Shadow Gln, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 545 Shadow Gln, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 545 Shadow Gln, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/18/2019 Quitclaim Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 545 Shadow Gln, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 545 Shadow Gln, San Jose, CA 95129. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,919
Market value $501,800

Assessment History for 545 Shadow Gln, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 545 Shadow Gln, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $501,800 1.1795 $5,919 +3.12%
2024-2025 $491,962 1.1667 $5,740 +0.66%
2023-2024 $482,316 1.1822 $5,702 +1.98%
2022-2023 $472,859 1.1824 $5,591 +0.83%
2021-2022 $463,588 1.1961 $5,545 +1.43%

Permits for 545 Shadow Gln, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 545 Shadow Gln, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/21/2010
07/31/2000
12/01/1995
12/02/1981
04/24/1969
10/05/1961
Unlock the permit history for 545 Shadow Gln, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 545 Shadow Gln, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 545 Shadow Gln, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Golden State Academy NR Private 1-8 0 0.21
Challenger - Strawberry Park NR Private PK, K-8 504 0.33
Challenger - Strawberry Park NR Private PK, K-8 504 0.33
The Harker School NR Private K-12 1,853 0.41
Starbright School NR Private PK-K 48 0.45

Nearest middle schools