Santa Clara County  »  95070  »  Carol Ln  »  20282 Carol Ln

20282 Carol Lane, Saratoga, CA 95070 Property Information

20282 Carol Lane, Saratoga, CA 95070 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20282 Carol Lane, Saratoga, CA 95070
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20282 Carol Lane, Saratoga
Zip code 95070
County Santa Clara
Tract 3438
Parcel ID 386-33-074

Sales & Tax Overview for 20282 Carol Lane, Saratoga

Sale date 09/25/2009
Sale price $1,510,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,669

Lot & Building Information for 20282 Carol Lane, Saratoga

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.234

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential 1-10000 (R-1-10000)
School district 15006

Other Property Data for 20282 Carol Lane, Saratoga

• • Improvements for 20282 Carol Lane, Saratoga , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20282 Carol Lane, Saratoga

What is the assessed value of 20282 Carol Lane, Saratoga, CA 95070 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,949,129, the tax amount paid for 20282 Carol Lane, Saratoga, CA 95070 is $22,750.

When was 20282 Carol Lane, Saratoga, CA 95070 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20282 Carol Lane, Saratoga, CA 95070 was last sold in 09/25/2009 for $1,510,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20282 Carol Lane, Saratoga

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20282 Carol Lane, Saratoga, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2009 $1,510,000
11/27/1996 $622,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20282 Carol Lane, Saratoga with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20282 Carol Lane, Saratoga

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/11/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2028
11/29/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 12/01/2042
05/15/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/01/2042
09/12/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
08/31/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
09/25/2009 Deed
09/10/2002 Deed
11/27/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20282 Carol Lane, Saratoga

Access detailed property tax data for 20282 Carol Lane, Saratoga, CA 95070. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,750
Current property tax $22,669
Market value $1,949,129

Assessment History for 20282 Carol Lane, Saratoga

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20282 Carol Lane, Saratoga, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,949,129 1.1672 $22,750 +2.75%
2024-2025 $1,910,912 1.1587 $22,142 +0.73%
2023-2024 $1,873,444 1.1733 $21,981 +2.17%
2022-2023 $1,836,711 1.1714 $21,515 +0.94%
2021-2022 $1,800,698 1.1837 $21,315 +1.15%

Permits for 20282 Carol Lane, Saratoga

The complete history of permits filed for 20282 Carol Lane, Saratoga, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/16/2019
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 20282 Carol Lane, Saratoga with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20282 Carol Lane, Saratoga, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20282 Carol Lane, Saratoga to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Blue Hills Elementary School 9 Public K-5 406 0.25
John Muir Elementary School 9 Public K-5 483 0.77
Christa McAuliffe Elementary School 8 Public K-8 402 0.99
Argonaut Elementary School 8 Public K-5 342 1.02
R. I. Meyerholz Elementary School NR Public K-5 699 1.05

Nearest middle schools