Ocean County  »  08755  »  Grande River Blvd  »  409 Grande River Blvd

409 Grande River Boulevard, Toms River, NJ 08755 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

409 Grande River Boulevard, Toms River, NJ 08755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 409 Grande River Boulevard, Toms River
Zip code 08755
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 298.04
Lot 115

Sales & Tax Overview for 409 Grande River Boulevard, Toms River

Sale date 11/07/2017
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,110

Lot & Building Information for 409 Grande River Boulevard, Toms River

Building sqft 1,994
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.35
Year built 1997

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 409 Grande River Boulevard, Toms River

• • Improvements for 409 Grande River Boulevard, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 409 Grande River Boulevard, Toms River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 409 Grande River Boulevard, Toms River, NJ 08755?

409 Grande River Boulevard, Toms River, NJ 08755 was built in 1997 and has a total of 1,994 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 409 Grande River Boulevard, Toms River, NJ 08755 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $546,000, the tax amount paid for 409 Grande River Boulevard, Toms River, NJ 08755 is $5,820.

When was 409 Grande River Boulevard, Toms River, NJ 08755 last sold and what was the last sale price?

409 Grande River Boulevard, Toms River, NJ 08755 was last sold in 11/07/2017 for $425,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 409 Grande River Boulevard, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 409 Grande River Boulevard, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2017 $425,000
06/26/2017 $331,000
04/04/1997 $178,340
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 409 Grande River Boulevard, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 409 Grande River Boulevard, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/21/2020 - D
08/04/2020 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2050
01/06/2020 - D
01/15/2020 - R
Mortgage
11/07/2017 - D
11/14/2017 - R
Mortgage
11/07/2017 - D
11/14/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/22/2017 - D
10/06/2017 - R
Mortgage
06/26/2017 - D
07/31/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/04/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 409 Grande River Boulevard, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 409 Grande River Boulevard, Toms River, NJ 08755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,820
Current property tax $6,110
Market value $546,000

Assessment History for 409 Grande River Boulevard, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 409 Grande River Boulevard, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $546,000 $546,000 1.066 $5,820 -39.77%
2024 $546,000 $546,000 1.77 $9,664 +5.29%
2023 $546,000 $546,000 1.681 $9,178 +3.64%
2022 $546,000 $546,000 1.622 $8,856 +4.92%
2021 $346,500 $346,500 2.436 $8,441 +0.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 409 Grande River Boulevard, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 409 Grande River Boulevard, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Joseph A Citta Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 483 0.75
Joseph A Citta Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 483 0.75
Ridgeway Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 435 1.51
Ridgeway Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 435 1.51
Ocean Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-7 450 1.61

Nearest middle schools

Manchester Twp Middle School 4 Public 6-8 582 1.45
Ocean Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-7 450 1.61
Agape Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.82
Machzikei Hadas NR Private PK-8 315 1.94
Uta of Lakewood Inc. NR Private PK-8 340 1.98

Nearest high schools

Toms River Torah Center NR Private 9-10 0 1.34
Ocean Co JDC NR Public 9-12 0 1.76
Agape Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.82