Santa Clara County  »  470 Alger Dr

470 Alger Drive, Palo Alto, CA 94306 Property Information

470 Alger Drive, Palo Alto, CA 94306 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

470 Alger Drive, Palo Alto, CA 94306
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 470 Alger Drive, Palo Alto
Zip code 94306
County Santa Clara
Tract 587
Neighborhood South of Midtown
Parcel ID 132-11-085

Sales & Tax Overview for 470 Alger Drive, Palo Alto

Sale date 11/12/2009
Sale price $1,950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,238

Lot & Building Information for 470 Alger Drive, Palo Alto

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.144

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence District (R1)

Other Property Data for 470 Alger Drive, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 470 Alger Drive, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 470 Alger Drive, Palo Alto

What is the assessed value of 470 Alger Drive, Palo Alto, CA 94306 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,517,095, the tax amount paid for 470 Alger Drive, Palo Alto, CA 94306 is $30,237.

When was 470 Alger Drive, Palo Alto, CA 94306 last sold and what was the last sale price?

470 Alger Drive, Palo Alto, CA 94306 was last sold in 11/12/2009 for $1,950,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 470 Alger Drive, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 470 Alger Drive, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/12/2009 $1,950,000
12/23/2008 $148,500
06/13/2008 $1,025,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 470 Alger Drive, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 470 Alger Drive, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/12/2009 Deed
12/23/2008 Deed
12/23/2008 Deed
06/13/2008 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 470 Alger Drive, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 470 Alger Drive, Palo Alto, CA 94306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $30,238
Market value $2,517,095

Assessment History for 470 Alger Drive, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 470 Alger Drive, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,517,095 1.2013 $30,238 +4.35%
2024-2025 $2,467,741 1.1743 $28,979 +1.47%
2023-2024 $2,419,355 1.1804 $28,558 +1.13%
2022-2023 $2,371,918 1.1905 $28,238 +2.01%
2021-2022 $2,325,411 1.1904 $27,682 +2.17%

Permits for 470 Alger Drive, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 470 Alger Drive, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 470 Alger Drive, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 470 Alger Drive, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fairmeadow Elementary School 7 Public K-5 403 0.17
International School of the Peninsula NR Private PK-K 129 0.37
Achieve, Inc. School NR Private K-12 63 0.37
Herbert Hoover Elementary School 8 Public K-5 386 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Jane Lathrop Stanford Middle School 8 Public 6-8 996 0.07