Santa Clara County  »  95070  »  Oak Pl  »  14458 Oak Pl

14458 Oak Place, Saratoga, CA 95070 Property Information

14458 Oak Place, Saratoga, CA 95070 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14458 Oak Place, Saratoga, CA 95070
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14458 Oak Place, Saratoga
Zip code 95070
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 397-22-059

Sales & Tax Overview for 14458 Oak Place, Saratoga

Sale date 07/31/2020
Sale price $3,350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $41,501

Lot & Building Information for 14458 Oak Place, Saratoga

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.228

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential 1-10000 (R-1-10000)
School district 15043

Other Property Data for 14458 Oak Place, Saratoga

• • Improvements for 14458 Oak Place, Saratoga , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14458 Oak Place, Saratoga

What is the assessed value of 14458 Oak Place, Saratoga, CA 95070 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,626,146, the tax amount paid for 14458 Oak Place, Saratoga, CA 95070 is $41,581.

When was 14458 Oak Place, Saratoga, CA 95070 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14458 Oak Place, Saratoga, CA 95070 was last sold in 07/31/2020 for $3,350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14458 Oak Place, Saratoga

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14458 Oak Place, Saratoga, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2020 $3,350,000
07/27/2011 $1,900,000
01/17/2008 $2,175,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14458 Oak Place, Saratoga with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14458 Oak Place, Saratoga

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/31/2020 Deed of Trust 08/01/2050
07/31/2020 Grant Deed
10/22/2019 Deed of Trust 10/26/2044
11/08/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/01/2017 Deed of Trust 10/26/2042
11/01/2017 Deed of Trust 11/01/2047
10/26/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/18/2017 Assignment Deed of Trust
04/06/2017 Agreement
Deed of Trust
03/27/2047
10/05/2016 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14458 Oak Place, Saratoga

Access detailed property tax data for 14458 Oak Place, Saratoga, CA 95070. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $41,581
Current property tax $41,501
Market value $3,626,146

Assessment History for 14458 Oak Place, Saratoga

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14458 Oak Place, Saratoga, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,626,146 1.1467 $41,581 +1.05%
2024-2025 $3,555,046 1.1575 $41,150 +0.66%
2023-2024 $3,485,340 1.1729 $40,880 +2.15%
2022-2023 $3,417,000 1.1712 $40,020 +1.54%
2021-2022 $3,350,000 1.1765 $39,413 +55.06%

Permits for 14458 Oak Place, Saratoga

The complete history of permits filed for 14458 Oak Place, Saratoga, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/30/2013
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 14458 Oak Place, Saratoga with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14458 Oak Place, Saratoga, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14458 Oak Place, Saratoga to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Saratoga Special Services Preschool NR Public 0 0.25
Saratoga Elementary School 8 Public K-5 296 0.34
Foothill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 302 0.61
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 263 0.90
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 263 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Saratoga Special Services Preschool NR Public 0 0.25
Redwood Middle School 8 Public 6-8 685 0.86
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 263 0.90
Saint Andrew's Episcopal School NR Private PK, K-8 323 1.18
Rolling Hills Middle School 7 Charter 6-8 861 2.34

Nearest high schools

Saratoga Special Services Preschool NR Public 0 0.25
Saratoga High School 8 Public 9-12 1,194 0.59
Westmont High School 8 Public 9-12 1,741 2.50
Prospect High School 7 Public 9-12 1,459 2.75
Fusion Academy Los Gatos NR Private 6-12 84 3.04

Neighbors for 14458 Oak Place, Saratoga

Here are the neighbors for 14458 Oak Place, Saratoga.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20315 Orchard Rd, Saratoga 03/01/2021
20331 Orchard Rd, Saratoga 03/05/2019
20301 Orchard Rd, Saratoga 09/21/2020
14670 Horseshoe Dr, Saratoga 05/22/2025
14610 Horseshoe Dr, Saratoga 01/31/1991 $510,000
20288 LA Paloma Ave, Saratoga 08/18/2022
20399 Park Pl, Saratoga
20375 Park Pl, Saratoga 07/21/2020 $2,773,000
20379 Park Pl, Saratoga 06/05/2024
20369 Park Pl, Saratoga 08/10/2021 $2,550,000
20294 LA Paloma Ave, Saratoga 12/27/2022 $2,525,000
14473 Oak Pl, Saratoga 08/04/2017 $2,661,000
14702 Horseshoe Dr, Saratoga 07/01/2016
20320 Orchard Rd, Saratoga 02/07/2013
20411 Park Pl, Saratoga 01/02/2008 $1,276,000
1 Park Pl, Saratoga 5,934
14606 Horseshoe Dr, Saratoga 09/02/1998 $1,450,000
14628 Horseshoe Dr, Saratoga 07/02/2020 $5,250,000
20390 Park Pl, Saratoga 06/20/2000
20390 Orchard Rd, Saratoga 10/07/2022 $2,108,000