Ocean County  »  08755  »  Lakewood Rd  »  1680 Lakewood Rd

1680 Lakewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08755 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1680 Lakewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1680 Lakewood Road, Toms River
Zip code 08755
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 364
Lot 85

Sales & Tax Overview for 1680 Lakewood Road, Toms River

Sale date 01/13/2003
Sale price $255,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $77,553

Lot & Building Information for 1680 Lakewood Road, Toms River

Building sqft 4,788
Building class Store-Convenience (730)
Acreage 4.64
Year built 2003
Stories 1

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1680 Lakewood Road, Toms River

• • Improvements for 1680 Lakewood Road, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1680 Lakewood Road, Toms River

How many sq. ft. does 1680 Lakewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08755 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Convenience (730) located at 1680 Lakewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08755 has a total of 4,788 square feet and a current price per square foot of $53.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1680 Lakewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08755?

1680 Lakewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08755 was built in 2003 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,256,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1680 Lakewood Road, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1680 Lakewood Road, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2003 $255,500
10/05/1999 $165,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1680 Lakewood Road, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1680 Lakewood Road, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/13/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/05/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/26/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1680 Lakewood Road, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 1680 Lakewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $75,340
Current property tax $77,553
Market value $4,256,500

Assessment History for 1680 Lakewood Road, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1680 Lakewood Road, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $5,300,000 $5,300,000 1.77 $93,810 +5.29%
2023 $5,300,000 $5,300,000 1.681 $89,093 +3.64%
2022 $5,300,000 $5,300,000 1.622 $85,966 -9.27%
2021 $3,889,700 $3,889,700 2.436 $94,753 +0.41%
2020 $3,889,700 $3,889,700 2.426 $94,364 +4.61%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 29,266
Median age 40
Average household income $116,768
Family households 62.4%
Occupied housing units 10,467
Owner occupied units 81.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1990
Median value for units with a mortgage $459,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $319,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1680 Lakewood Road, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1680 Lakewood Road, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1680 Lakewood Road, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 1680 Lakewood Road, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
70 Sunset Ave, Toms River 1,790 11/14/1979 $4,000
1532 Caroline Ln, Toms River 2,334 04/03/2001 $239,926
1721 Whitesville Rd, Toms River 3,198 08/06/2009 $560,000
1534 Caroline Ln, Toms River 2,426 05/09/2022 $575,000
1685 Whitesville Rd, Toms River 3,944 01/17/2023 $937,500
54 Sunset Ave, Toms River 2,102 04/19/1990 $40,000
1560 Lakewood Rd, Toms River 2,480 09/14/2023 $85,000
1737 Whitesville Rd, Toms River 01/14/1992