Santa Clara County  »  95130  »  Alex Dr  »  4552 Alex Dr

4552 Alex Drive, San Jose, CA 95130 Property Information

4552 Alex Drive, San Jose, CA 95130 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4552 Alex Drive, San Jose, CA 95130
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4552 Alex Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95130
County Santa Clara
Tract 2771
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 403-06-264

Sales & Tax Overview for 4552 Alex Drive, San Jose

Sale date 10/24/2024
Sale price $1,850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,970

Lot & Building Information for 4552 Alex Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.142

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17046

Other Property Data for 4552 Alex Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 4552 Alex Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4552 Alex Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 4552 Alex Drive, San Jose, CA 95130 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,850,000, the tax amount paid for 4552 Alex Drive, San Jose, CA 95130 is $22,969.

When was 4552 Alex Drive, San Jose, CA 95130 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4552 Alex Drive, San Jose, CA 95130 was last sold in 10/24/2024 for $1,850,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4552 Alex Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4552 Alex Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2024 $1,850,000

Title Documents for 4552 Alex Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/24/2024 Deed of Trust 11/01/2054
10/24/2024 Grant Deed
02/28/2024 Quitclaim Deed
02/28/2024 Affidavit of Death
10/23/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
04/09/2015 Affidavit of Death/Affidavit D
12/02/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4552 Alex Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 4552 Alex Drive, San Jose, CA 95130. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $22,970
Market value $1,850,000

Assessment History for 4552 Alex Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4552 Alex Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,850,000 1.2416 $22,970 +21.70%
2024-2025 $1,530,000 1.2336 $18,874 +485.79%
2023-2024 $258,359 1.2471 $3,222 +1.53%
2022-2023 $253,294 1.2529 $3,174 +1.20%
2021-2022 $248,328 1.263 $3,136 +1.60%

Permits for 4552 Alex Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 4552 Alex Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/31/2025
02/14/2025
08/23/2006
02/15/1961
       
Unlock the permit history for 4552 Alex Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4552 Alex Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4552 Alex Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Forest Hill Elementary School 8 Charter K-5 563 0.26
The Harker School Lower Division NR Private K-6 0 0.34
Gussie M. Baker Elementary School 6 Public K-5 453 0.40
Starbright School - Campbell NR Private PK, K-4 139 0.42
Starbright School - Campbell NR Private PK, K-4 139 0.42

Nearest middle schools