Santa Clara County  »  656 Towle Pl

656 Towle Place, Palo Alto, CA 94306 Property Information

656 Towle Place, Palo Alto, CA 94306 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

656 Towle Place, Palo Alto, CA 94306
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 656 Towle Place, Palo Alto
Zip code 94306
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Midtown Palo Alto
Parcel ID 132-56-055

Sales & Tax Overview for 656 Towle Place, Palo Alto

Sale date 09/18/2020
Sale price $3,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $44,211

Lot & Building Information for 656 Towle Place, Palo Alto

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.15

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence District (R1)

Other Property Data for 656 Towle Place, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 656 Towle Place, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 656 Towle Place, Palo Alto

What is the assessed value of 656 Towle Place, Palo Alto, CA 94306 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,680,267, the tax amount paid for 656 Towle Place, Palo Alto, CA 94306 is $44,211.

When was 656 Towle Place, Palo Alto, CA 94306 last sold and what was the last sale price?

656 Towle Place, Palo Alto, CA 94306 was last sold in 09/18/2020 for $3,400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 656 Towle Place, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 656 Towle Place, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/18/2020 $3,400,000

Title Documents for 656 Towle Place, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/30/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/18/2020 Deed of Trust 10/01/2050
09/18/2020 Grant Deed
04/19/2018 Trustees Deed
05/18/2017 Trustee's Deed
05/25/2016 Trustee's Deed
05/08/2015 Deed
05/05/2014 Trustee's Deed
12/06/2013 Trustee's Deed
12/06/2013 Quitclaim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 656 Towle Place, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 656 Towle Place, Palo Alto, CA 94306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $44,211
Market value $3,680,267

Assessment History for 656 Towle Place, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 656 Towle Place, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,680,267 1.2013 $44,211 +4.35%
2024-2025 $3,608,106 1.1743 $42,370 +1.47%
2023-2024 $3,537,360 1.1804 $41,755 +1.13%
2022-2023 $3,468,000 1.1905 $41,287 +2.01%
2021-2022 $3,400,000 1.1904 $40,474 +1952.98%

Permits for 656 Towle Place, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 656 Towle Place, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/04/2025
02/09/2016
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 656 Towle Place, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 656 Towle Place, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 656 Towle Place, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Keys School NR Private K-8 289 0.08
Keys Family Day School NR Private K-4 177 0.08
International School of the Peninsula NR Private PK-K 129 0.30
El Carmelo Elementary School 6 Public K-5 317 0.40

Nearest middle schools