Santa Clara County  »  526 Thain Way

526 Thain Way, Palo Alto, CA 94306 - Property report

Also known as: 526 Thain Way

Property image for 526 Thain Way, Palo Alto, CA 94306
static Mapbox map

General Information

Address
Primary address
526 Thain Way
Palo Alto, CA 94306
Zip code
94306
Neighborhood
Barron Park
County
Santa Clara
Municipality
Palo Alto
Parcel ID
137-32-037
Tract
6432

Owner

Find out who owns 526 Thain Way, Palo Alto, CA 94306. Uncover corporate and individual owners with a free account.

Tax
Tax year
2025-2026
Property tax
$4,729
Building
Property type
Condominium, Townhouse
Lot
Acreage
0.034

Area overview

Walk score
81 /100.  Very Walkable
Transit score
42 /100.  Some Transit
Bike score
95 /100.  Biker's Paradise

Ownership information for 526 Thain Way, Palo Alto, CA

Property owner name
Registered owner
Source
Deed
Owner contact information
Phone number
Owner address

Sales history for 526 Thain Way, Palo Alto, CA 94306

No recently recorded sales for this property.

More about Santa Clara County property records.

Title documents

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/02/2013 Trust Transfer Deed XXXXXX, XXXXXXXXX X XXXXXX, XXXXXXXXX X XX

*Most recent recorded document on file for this property.

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property taxes for 526 Thain Way, Palo Alto, CA

Property tax data includes tax amount, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements and assessment history.

Current property tax
Tax year
2025-2026
Property tax
$4,729
Recent tax assessments
Market value
$393,617
Land value
$177,128
Building value
$216,489

Assessment history

See the assessment and property tax history, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax amount.

Tax year Assessed value Tax rate Property tax Y-o-Y change
2025-2026 $393,617 1.2013 $4,729 +4.34%
2024-2025 $385,900 1.1743 $4,532 +1.47%
2023-2024 $378,334 1.1804 $4,466 +1.13%
2022-2023 $370,916 1.1905 $4,416 +2.00%
2021-2022 $363,644 1.1904 $4,329 +2.18%
2020-2021 $359,917 1.17716 $4,237 +1.09%
2019-2020 $352,861 1.18772 $4,191 +2.91%
2018-2019 $345,943 1.1773 $4,073 +1.78%
2017-2018 $339,161 1.1798 $4,002 +2.66%
2016-2017 $332,512 1.1722 $3,898 +0.95%

Permit information for 526 Thain Way, Palo Alto, CA

Issued date Permit number Permit type Sub type Valuation Finaled date Status
01/14/2025
05/04/2017
10/03/2012

*Most recent permits on record for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock expanded risk information, such as crime incidents in the area, tsunami and landslides risks, or its location relative to FEMA flood zones and the Coastal Barriers Resources System Area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zones

FEMA flood zones
0.2
Landslides and liquefaction map

Fire hazard zones

Faults and tsunami inundation zones map

Transportation

Daily traffic map

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 526 Thain Way, Palo Alto, CA 94306 to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance (miles)
Keys Family Day School NR Private 5-8 138 0.28
Juana Briones Elementary School 8 Public K-5 258 0.43
Bear Hollow School NR Private K-12 0 0.45
Barron Park Elementary School 7 Public K-5 211 0.59
Bowman School NR Private K-8 268 0.69
Herbert Hoover Elementary School 8 Public K-5 386 0.79
Fairmeadow Elementary School 7 Public K-5 403 0.83
El Carmelo Elementary School 6 Public K-5 317 0.92
International School of the Peninsula NR Private PK-K 129 0.98
International School of the Peninsula NR Private PK-K 129 0.98
Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance (miles)
Keys Family Day School NR Private 5-8 138 0.28
Bear Hollow School NR Private K-12 0 0.45
Ellen Fletcher Middle 8 Public 6-8 515 0.65
Bowman School NR Private K-8 268 0.69
Jane Lathrop Stanford Middle School 8 Public 6-8 996 0.74
Challenger - Middlefield NR Private PK, K-8 328 1.01
Achieve, Inc. School NR Private K-12 63 1.01
Greendell School NR Public K-12 34 1.16
Ardis G. Egan Junior High School 8 Public 7-8 497 1.21
Bullis Charter School 8 Charter K-8 1,058 1.29
Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance (miles)
Bear Hollow School NR Private K-12 0 0.45
Henry M. Gunn High School 9 Public 9-12 1,787 0.87
Achieve, Inc. School NR Private K-12 63 1.01
Living Widsom High School NR Private 9-12 10 1.06
School For Independent Learners NR Private 8-12 18 1.14
Greendell School NR Public K-12 34 1.16
Kehillah Jewish High School NR Private 9-12 188 1.45

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2026. All rights reserved.

Frequently asked questions

What is the assessed value of 526 Thain Way, Palo Alto, CA 94306?

526 Thain Way, Palo Alto, CA 94306 is currently assessed at $393,617.

What are the property taxes for 526 Thain Way, Palo Alto, CA 94306?

The property taxes for 526 Thain Way, Palo Alto, CA 94306 total $4,728.

Disclaimer

Copyright 2003-2026 by PropertyShark.com

All data comes from government sources. No attempt has been made to validate it. No attempt has been made to validate the accuracy of the programming of this website.

Do not rely on this report to support investment decisions. The only authoritative source for the information in this report is the government agencies from which the data was acquired.

Sign up for a free account