Santa Clara County  »  1217 Virginia Ave

1217 Virginia Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1217 Virginia Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1217 Virginia Avenue, Campbell
Alternate address(es) 1219 Virginia Ave
Zip code 95008
County Santa Clara
Tract 2122
Parcel ID 406-18-051

Sales & Tax Overview for 1217 Virginia Avenue, Campbell

Sale date 10/10/2014
Sale price $17,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,720

Lot & Building Information for 1217 Virginia Avenue, Campbell

Building sqft 1,796
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.24
Lot sqft 10,455
Units 2
Year built 1965
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residential (R-D)
School district 10005

Other Property Data for 1217 Virginia Avenue, Campbell

• • Improvements for 1217 Virginia Avenue, Campbell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1217 Virginia Avenue, Campbell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1217 Virginia Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008?

1217 Virginia Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,796 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1217 Virginia Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,052,252, the tax amount paid for 1217 Virginia Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008 is $12,804.

When was 1217 Virginia Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008 last sold?

1217 Virginia Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008 was last sold in 08/01/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1217 Virginia Avenue, Campbell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1217 Virginia Avenue, Campbell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/10/2014 $17,000
02/22/2006 $770,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1217 Virginia Avenue, Campbell with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1217 Virginia Avenue, Campbell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/01/2025 Trust Transfer Deed
10/21/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2045
10/24/2014 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
10/10/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2044
10/10/2014 Grant Deed
02/22/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1217 Virginia Avenue, Campbell

Access detailed property tax data for 1217 Virginia Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,805
Current property tax $12,720
Market value $1,052,252

Assessment History for 1217 Virginia Avenue, Campbell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1217 Virginia Avenue, Campbell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,052,252 1.2169 $12,805 +3.32%
2024-2025 $1,031,620 1.2014 $12,394 +1.49%
2023-2024 $1,011,393 1.2074 $12,212 +1.09%
2022-2023 $991,563 1.2183 $12,080 +1.67%
2021-2022 $972,122 1.2223 $11,882 +2.57%

Permits for 1217 Virginia Avenue, Campbell

The complete history of permits filed for 1217 Virginia Avenue, Campbell, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1217 Virginia Avenue, Campbell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1217 Virginia Avenue, Campbell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Capri Elementary School 8 Charter K-5 430 0.20
Village School 6 Charter K-5 222 0.31
Springbridge International School NR Private K-1 23 0.51
Springbridge International School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.54
Springbridge International School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Canyon Heights Academy NR Private PK-8 255 0.55
Veritas Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.85