Santa Clara County  »  95032  »  Knowles Dr  »  555 Knowles Dr

Los Gatos Medical Office Plaza - 555 Knowles Drive, Los Gatos, CA 95032 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Los Gatos Medical Office Plaza - 555 Knowles Drive, Los Gatos, CA 95032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 555 Knowles Drive, Los Gatos
Zip code 95032
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 406-27-022

Sales & Tax Overview for 555 Knowles Drive, Los Gatos

Sale date 04/05/2024
Sale price $41,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $394,881

Lot & Building Information for 555 Knowles Drive, Los Gatos

Building sqft 55,927
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 3.49
Lot sqft 152,024
Year built 1995
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 03003

Other Property Data for 555 Knowles Drive, Los Gatos

• • Improvements for 555 Knowles Drive, Los Gatos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 555 Knowles Drive, Los Gatos

How many sq. ft. does Los Gatos Medical Office Plaza - 555 Knowles Drive, Los Gatos, CA 95032 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at Los Gatos Medical Office Plaza - 555 Knowles Drive, Los Gatos, CA 95032 has a total of 55,927 square feet and a current price per square foot of $742.

What is the year built & the current market value of Los Gatos Medical Office Plaza - 555 Knowles Drive, Los Gatos, CA 95032?

Los Gatos Medical Office Plaza - 555 Knowles Drive, Los Gatos, CA 95032 was built in 1995 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $42,330,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 555 Knowles Drive, Los Gatos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 555 Knowles Drive, Los Gatos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/05/2024 $41,500,000
11/15/1991 $1,870,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 555 Knowles Drive, Los Gatos with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 555 Knowles Drive, Los Gatos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/08/2024 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
04/08/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/05/2024 Grant Deed
01/11/2021 Ucc - Financing Statement
01/11/2021 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
01/11/2021 Grant Deed
01/11/2021 Termination
11/16/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/06/2013 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
09/10/2010 Subordination & Attornment Non
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 555 Knowles Drive, Los Gatos

Access detailed property tax data for Los Gatos Medical Office Plaza - Los Gatos Medical Office Plaza - 555 Knowles Drive, Los Gatos, CA 95032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $507,494
Current property tax $394,881
Market value $42,330,000

Assessment History for 555 Knowles Drive, Los Gatos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 555 Knowles Drive, Los Gatos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $42,330,000 1.1989 $507,494 +18.87%
2024-2025 $36,081,072 1.1833 $426,947 +30.30%
2023-2024 $27,564,018 1.1887 $327,653 +1.28%
2022-2023 $27,023,548 1.1972 $323,526 +1.43%
2021-2022 $26,493,675 1.2039 $318,957 +1.95%

Permits for 555 Knowles Drive, Los Gatos

The complete history of permits filed for 555 Knowles Drive, Los Gatos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,313
Median age 44
Average household income $312,884
Family households 70.9%
Occupied housing units 10,450
Owner occupied units 65.4%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 555 Knowles Drive, Los Gatos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 555 Knowles Drive, Los Gatos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 555 Knowles Drive, Los Gatos

Here are the neighbors for Los Gatos Medical Office Plaza - 555 Knowles Drive, Los Gatos.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price