Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  Old Middlefield Way  »  2378 Old Middlefield Way

2378 Old Middlefield Way, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2378 Old Middlefield Way, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2378 Old Middlefield Way, Mountain View
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 147-07-054

Sales & Tax Overview for 2378 Old Middlefield Way, Mountain View

Sale date 03/09/2022
Sale price $2,775,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,157

Lot & Building Information for 2378 Old Middlefield Way, Mountain View

Building sqft 2,220
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.37
Lot sqft 16,117
Units 1
Year built 1965
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05010

Other Property Data for 2378 Old Middlefield Way, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 2378 Old Middlefield Way, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2378 Old Middlefield Way, Mountain View

How many sq. ft. does 2378 Old Middlefield Way, Mountain View, CA 94043 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 2378 Old Middlefield Way, Mountain View, CA 94043 has a total of 2,220 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,250.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2378 Old Middlefield Way, Mountain View, CA 94043?

2378 Old Middlefield Way, Mountain View, CA 94043 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,944,852.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2378 Old Middlefield Way, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2378 Old Middlefield Way, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/09/2022 $2,775,000
06/18/2018 $2,600,000
06/11/2014 $1,200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2378 Old Middlefield Way, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2378 Old Middlefield Way, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/22/2022 Reconveyance
03/22/2022 Substitution Trustee
03/11/2022 Termination
03/09/2022 Assignment of Rents and Leases
03/09/2022 Deed of Trust
03/09/2022 Quit Claim Deed
03/09/2022 Grant Deed
06/18/2018 Subordination Agreement
06/18/2018 Assignment of Rents and Leases
06/18/2018 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2378 Old Middlefield Way, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 2378 Old Middlefield Way, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $34,157
Market value $2,944,852

Assessment History for 2378 Old Middlefield Way, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2378 Old Middlefield Way, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,944,852 1.1599 $34,157 -0.58%
2024-2025 $2,887,110 1.19 $34,357 +1.34%
2023-2024 $2,830,500 1.1978 $33,904 -0.19%
2022-2023 $2,787,723 1.2185 $33,968 +2.43%
2021-2022 $2,733,063 1.2134 $33,163 +0.60%

Permits for 2378 Old Middlefield Way, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 2378 Old Middlefield Way, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/18/2017
10/08/2014
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2378 Old Middlefield Way, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,042
Median age 36
Average household income $245,017
Family households 55.8%
Occupied housing units 13,257
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,698,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,460,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2378 Old Middlefield Way, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2378 Old Middlefield Way, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map