Santa Clara County  »  95032  »  Montclair Rd  »  269 Montclair Rd

269 Montclair Road, Los Gatos, CA 95032 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

269 Montclair Road, Los Gatos, CA 95032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 269 Montclair Road, Los Gatos
Zip code 95032
County Santa Clara
Tract 3538
Parcel ID 407-08-023

Sales & Tax Overview for 269 Montclair Road, Los Gatos

Sale date 10/10/2013
Sale price $1,865,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,259

Lot & Building Information for 269 Montclair Road, Los Gatos

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.457 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
School district 03003

Other Property Data for 269 Montclair Road, Los Gatos

• • Improvements for 269 Montclair Road, Los Gatos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 269 Montclair Road, Los Gatos

What is the assessed value of 269 Montclair Road, Los Gatos, CA 95032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,447,492, the tax amount paid for 269 Montclair Road, Los Gatos, CA 95032 is $29,342.

When was 269 Montclair Road, Los Gatos, CA 95032 last sold?

269 Montclair Road, Los Gatos, CA 95032 was last sold in 10/26/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 269 Montclair Road, Los Gatos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 269 Montclair Road, Los Gatos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/10/2013 $1,865,000
04/28/2000 $1,100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 269 Montclair Road, Los Gatos with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 269 Montclair Road, Los Gatos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/20/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/08/2021 Deed of Trust 12/01/2051
10/26/2020 Transfer on Death Deed
12/10/2019 Deed of Trust 01/01/2050
12/09/2019 Deed of Trust 01/01/2050
10/10/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2043
10/10/2013 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
10/10/2013 Grant Deed
05/29/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 03/01/2027
05/29/2012 Trust Transfer Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 269 Montclair Road, Los Gatos

Access detailed property tax data for 269 Montclair Road, Los Gatos, CA 95032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $29,343
Current property tax $29,259
Market value $2,447,492

Assessment History for 269 Montclair Road, Los Gatos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 269 Montclair Road, Los Gatos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,447,492 1.1989 $29,343 +3.34%
2024-2025 $2,399,503 1.1833 $28,393 +1.54%
2023-2024 $2,352,455 1.1887 $27,964 +1.28%
2022-2023 $2,306,329 1.1972 $27,611 +1.43%
2021-2022 $2,261,107 1.2039 $27,221 +1.95%

Permits for 269 Montclair Road, Los Gatos

The complete history of permits filed for 269 Montclair Road, Los Gatos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 269 Montclair Road, Los Gatos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 269 Montclair Road, Los Gatos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marshall Lane Elementary School 8 Charter K-5 437 0.87
Daves Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-5 494 0.91
Yavneh Day School NR Private K-8 151 1.39
Yavneh Day School NR Private K-8 185 1.42
Village School 6 Charter K-5 222 1.49

Nearest middle schools

Rolling Hills Middle School 7 Charter 6-8 861 0.91
Yavneh Day School NR Private K-8 151 1.39