Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  Alvin St  »  2434 Alvin St

2434 Alvin Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2434 Alvin Street, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2434 Alvin Street, Mountain View
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Tract 1215
Neighborhood Monta Loma
Parcel ID 147-17-039

Sales & Tax Overview for 2434 Alvin Street, Mountain View

Sale date 03/28/2024
Sale price $2,455,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $28,964

Lot & Building Information for 2434 Alvin Street, Mountain View

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.15 i
Year built 1954

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R1)
School district 05010

Other Property Data for 2434 Alvin Street, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 2434 Alvin Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2434 Alvin Street, Mountain View

When was 2434 Alvin Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 built?

2434 Alvin Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 was built in 1954.

What is the assessed value of 2434 Alvin Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,504,100, the tax amount paid for 2434 Alvin Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 is $29,045.

When was 2434 Alvin Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2434 Alvin Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 was last sold in 03/28/2024 for $2,455,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2434 Alvin Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2434 Alvin Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2024 $2,455,000
05/17/2012 $941,000
03/17/2004 $692,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2434 Alvin Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2434 Alvin Street, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/12/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/28/2024 Deed of Trust 04/01/2054
03/28/2024 Grant Deed
11/04/2022 Deed of Trust 11/01/2052
05/17/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/01/2042
05/17/2012 Grant Deed
03/17/2004 Deed
03/17/2004 Deed
03/22/1995 Deed
07/11/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2434 Alvin Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 2434 Alvin Street, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $29,045
Current property tax $28,964
Market value $2,504,100

Assessment History for 2434 Alvin Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2434 Alvin Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,504,100 1.1599 $29,045 +105.83%
2024-2025 $1,185,816 1.19 $14,111 +1.34%
2023-2024 $1,162,565 1.1978 $13,925 +0.27%
2022-2023 $1,139,771 1.2185 $13,888 +4.82%
2021-2022 $1,091,933 1.2134 $13,250 +0.60%

Permits for 2434 Alvin Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 2434 Alvin Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/05/2024
06/06/2024
01/19/2021
06/26/2019
       
Unlock the permit history for 2434 Alvin Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2434 Alvin Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2434 Alvin Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Independent Study Program School NR Public K-8 4 0.14
Monta Loma Elementary School 5 Public K-5 245 0.14
9 Fruits Learning Center NR Private K-6 205 0.31
Gideon Hausner Jewish Day School NR Private K-8 307 0.36
Waldorf School-Peninsula NR Private PK-12 346 0.41

Nearest middle schools