Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  N Rengstorff Ave  »  364 N Rengstorff Ave

364 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

364 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

364 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 364 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Tract 1295
Neighborhood Monta Loma
Parcel ID 147-24-063

Sales & Tax Overview for 364 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 06/26/2024
Sale price $2,050,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,172

Lot & Building Information for 364 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.123 i
Year built 1954
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district Single Family (R1)
School district 05010

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 364 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 364 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 364 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

When was 364 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 built?

364 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 was built in 1954.

What is the assessed value of 364 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,091,000, the tax amount paid for 364 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 is $24,253.

When was 364 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 last sold and what was the last sale price?

364 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 was last sold in 06/26/2024 for $2,050,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 364 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 364 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2024 $2,050,000
07/13/2021 $1,730,000
04/09/2019 $1,600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 364 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.


Title Documents for 364 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/26/2024 Deed of Trust 07/01/2054
06/26/2024 Grant Deed
07/13/2021 Deed of Trust 08/01/2051
07/13/2021 Grant Deed
02/12/2021 Deed of Trust 03/01/2051
04/09/2019 Deed of Trust 05/01/2049
04/09/2019 Power Attorney
04/09/2019 Grant Deed
02/15/2018 Reconveyance
09/23/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur 10/09/2045
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 364 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 364 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $24,254
Current property tax $24,172
Market value $2,091,000

Assessment History for 364 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 364 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,091,000 1.1599 $24,254 +13.24%
2024-2025 $1,799,892 1.19 $21,419 +1.34%
2023-2024 $1,764,600 1.1978 $21,136 +0.27%
2022-2023 $1,730,000 1.2185 $21,080 +5.36%
2021-2022 $1,648,906 1.2134 $20,008 +0.60%

Permits for 364 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 364 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/18/2015
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 364 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 364 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 364 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Independent Study Program School NR Public K-8 4 0.21
Monta Loma Elementary School 5 Public K-5 245 0.21
Waldorf School-Peninsula NR Private PK-12 346 0.23
Waldorf School-Peninsula NR Private PK-12 346 0.23
9 Fruits Learning Center NR Private K-6 205 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Independent Study Program School NR Public K-8 4 0.21
Waldorf School Of The Peninsula NR Private 6-12 140 0.22
Waldorf School-Peninsula NR Private PK-12 346 0.23
Crittenden Middle School 7 Public 6-8 537 0.59
Gideon Hausner Jewish Day School NR Private K-8 307 0.62

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Waldorf School Of The Peninsula NR Private 6-12 140 0.22
Waldorf School-Peninsula NR Private PK-12 346 0.23
Palo Alto Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 60 0.65
Palo Alto Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 70 0.67
Greendell School NR Public K-12 34 0.80

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 364 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 364 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2302 Jewell Pl, Mountain View 03/27/2013 $792,000
2324 Heather CT, Mountain View 01/10/2022 $1,500,000
2323 Jewell Pl, Mountain View 05/13/2019 $1,602,500
2326 Jewell Pl, Mountain View 03/18/1994 $245,000
2327 Heather CT, Mountain View 06/14/1991 $275,000
368 Fay Way, Mountain View 12/29/2010
2321 Jane Ln, Mountain View 1,800 01/26/1998 $300,000
355 Fay Way, Mountain View 04/08/2024 $2,270,000
356 Fay Way, Mountain View 01/29/1997
2318 Heather CT, Mountain View 07/14/2021
352 N Rengstorff Ave, Mountain View 06/02/1995 $224,000
350 Fay Way, Mountain View 03/24/2021 $2,188,000
361 Fay Way, Mountain View 10/25/2011
2333 Heather CT, Mountain View 10/21/2022
2451 Alvin St, Mountain View 08/29/2001 $485,000
358 N Rengstorff Ave, Mountain View 05/26/2021
2447 Alvin St, Mountain View 04/05/2021
346 N Rengstorff Ave, Mountain View 03/22/2012
2332 Jewell Pl, Mountain View
367 Fay Way, Mountain View 05/22/2024 $1,940,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 364 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report