Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  Lassen Ave  »  281 Lassen Ave

281 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

281 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 281 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Tract 1424
Neighborhood Monta Loma
Parcel ID 147-34-053

Sales & Tax Overview for 281 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View

Sale date 09/02/1998
Sale price $429,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,719

Lot & Building Information for 281 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.185 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R1)
School district 05010

Other Property Data for 281 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 281 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 281 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 281 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $672,528, the tax amount paid for 281 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 is $7,800.

When was 281 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 last sold?

281 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 was last sold in 05/05/2022.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 281 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 281 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/02/1998 $429,000

Title Documents for 281 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/05/2022 Deed of Trust 12/25/2046
05/05/2022 Grant Deed
02/09/2021 Grant Deed
02/09/2021 Deed of Trust 03/01/2051
02/09/2021 Quit Claim Deed
02/09/2021 Grant Deed
01/15/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
01/04/2013 Trust Transfer Deed
01/04/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/01/2028
01/04/2013 Trust Transfer Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 281 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 281 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,801
Current property tax $7,719
Market value $672,528

Assessment History for 281 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 281 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $672,528 1.1599 $7,801 -0.58%
2024-2025 $659,342 1.19 $7,846 +1.34%
2023-2024 $646,414 1.1978 $7,743 +0.27%
2022-2023 $633,740 1.2185 $7,722 +2.43%
2021-2022 $621,315 1.2134 $7,539 +0.60%

Permits for 281 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 281 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/02/2023
08/17/2023
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 281 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 281 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 281 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Monta Loma Elementary School 5 Public K-5 245 0.19
Independent Study Program School NR Public K-8 4 0.19
Waldorf School-Peninsula NR Private PK-12 346 0.31
Waldorf School-Peninsula NR Private PK-12 346 0.31
Gideon Hausner Jewish Day School NR Private K-8 307 0.40

Nearest middle schools