Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  Lassen Ave  »  263 Lassen Ave

263 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

263 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

263 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 263 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Tract 1424
Neighborhood Monta Loma
Parcel ID 147-34-050

Sales & Tax Overview for 263 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 06/30/2009
Sale price $720,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,754

Lot & Building Information for 263 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.125 i
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district Single Family (R1)
School district 05010

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 263 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 263 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 263 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 263 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $927,170, the tax amount paid for 263 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 is $10,754.

When was 263 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 last sold?

263 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 was last sold in 10/06/2016.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 263 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 263 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2009 $720,000

Title Documents for 263 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/19/2021 Deed of Trust 02/01/2036
05/22/2020 Deed of Trust 06/01/2035
10/06/2016 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
09/26/2012 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
08/23/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2042
02/07/2012 Reconveyance
12/22/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
06/21/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
06/30/2009 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
06/30/2009 Deed
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 263 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 263 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,754
Market value $927,170

Assessment History for 263 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 263 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $927,170 1.1599 $10,754 -0.58%
2024-2025 $908,992 1.19 $10,817 +1.34%
2023-2024 $891,170 1.1978 $10,674 +0.27%
2022-2023 $873,698 1.2185 $10,646 +2.42%
2021-2022 $856,568 1.2134 $10,394 +0.60%

Permits for 263 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 263 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/28/2025
09/11/2013
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 263 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 263 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 263 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Independent Study Program School NR Public K-8 4 0.22
Monta Loma Elementary School 5 Public K-5 245 0.22
Waldorf School-Peninsula NR Private PK-12 346 0.31
Waldorf School-Peninsula NR Private PK-12 346 0.31
Gideon Hausner Jewish Day School NR Private K-8 307 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Independent Study Program School NR Public K-8 4 0.22
Waldorf School-Peninsula NR Private PK-12 346 0.31
Waldorf School Of The Peninsula NR Private 6-12 140 0.32
Gideon Hausner Jewish Day School NR Private K-8 307 0.41
Athena Academy NR Private 1-8 53 0.55

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Waldorf School-Peninsula NR Private PK-12 346 0.31
Waldorf School Of The Peninsula NR Private 6-12 140 0.32
Greendell School NR Public K-12 34 0.64
Palo Alto Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 60 0.72
Palo Alto Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 70 0.73

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 263 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 263 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
287 Fay Way, Mountain View
155 Palmer Ave, Mountain View 05/15/2023 $1,960,000
2368 Adele Ave, Mountain View 06/04/2015 $170,000
2357 Adele Ave, Mountain View 07/29/2020 $1,628,000
2339 Adele Ave, Mountain View 04/12/2021 $1,775,000
2399 Adele Ave, Mountain View 01/10/2022
2431 Parker CT, Mountain View 08/26/2022
2350 Adele Ave, Mountain View 07/01/2021 $2,020,000
281 Fay Way, Mountain View
2363 Adele Ave, Mountain View 10/28/2020
137 Palmer Ave, Mountain View 01/08/1997 $330,000
290 N Rengstorff Ave, Mountain View
269 Lassen Ave, Mountain View 12/23/1998
260 N Rengstorff Ave, Mountain View 03/01/2022
2356 Adele Ave, Mountain View 07/28/2009 $785,000
214 Thompson Sq, Mountain View 06/15/2020
173 Palmer Ave, Mountain View 11/04/2003
257 Fay Way, Mountain View 06/24/2022 $2,100,000
284 N Rengstorff Ave, Mountain View 04/20/2021 $1,700,000
2430 Parker St, Mountain View 05/26/2017 $1,810,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 263 Lassen Avenue, Mountain View

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report