Ocean County  »  08753  »  Whitty Rd  »  1380 Whitty Rd

1380 Whitty Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

1380 Whitty Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1380 Whitty Road, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1380 Whitty Road, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 393.03
Lot 24

Sales & Tax Overview for 1380 Whitty Road, Toms River

Sale date 02/28/2024
Sale price $32,000
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1380 Whitty Road, Toms River

Building sqft 5,000
Building class Other School Property (15B)
Acreage 26.513
Year built 1999

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1380 Whitty Road, Toms River

• • Improvements for 1380 Whitty Road, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1380 Whitty Road, Toms River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1380 Whitty Road, Toms River, NJ 08753?

1380 Whitty Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1999 and has a total of 5,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1380 Whitty Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,725,700, the tax amount paid for 1380 Whitty Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 is $18,395.

When was 1380 Whitty Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1380 Whitty Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 was last sold in 02/28/2024 for $32,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1380 Whitty Road, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1380 Whitty Road, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2024 $32,000
05/08/2019 $1
11/03/1998 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1380 Whitty Road, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1380 Whitty Road, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/28/2024 - D
03/01/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/08/2019 - D
06/13/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/03/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1380 Whitty Road, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 1380 Whitty Road, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $30,545
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,725,700

Assessment History for 1380 Whitty Road, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1380 Whitty Road, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,783,500 $2,783,500 1.77 $49,268 +5.29%
2023 $2,783,500 $2,783,500 1.681 $46,791 +3.64%
2022 $2,783,500 $2,783,500 1.622 $45,148 -17.15%
2021 $2,237,000 $2,237,000 2.436 $54,493 +0.41%
2020 $2,237,000 $2,237,000 2.426 $54,270 +4.60%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 64,788
Median age 42
Average household income $130,501
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 24,945
Owner occupied units 81.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $381,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $365,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1380 Whitty Road, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1380 Whitty Road, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1380 Whitty Road, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 1380 Whitty Road, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1679 N Bay Ave, Toms River 4,000 07/15/2003 $252,000
1562 Priscilla CT, Toms River 2,964 05/21/2021 $640,000
1661 N Bay Ave, Toms River 01/16/2007 $604,000
1685 N Bay Ave, Toms River 01/10/2003 $315,000
1684 N Bay Ave, Toms River 1,746 06/05/2002 $1
1677 N Bay Ave, Toms River 1,589 08/07/2003 $186,000
1893 Church Rd, Toms River 2,791 03/05/2021 $463,500
1592 Whitty Rd, Toms River 1,866 11/04/2021 $1
1885 Church Rd, Toms River 2,784 10/31/2006 $225,000