Ocean County  »  08753  »  Church Rd  »  1937 Church Rd

1937 Church Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

1937 Church Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1937 Church Road, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1937 Church Road, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 394
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 1937 Church Road, Toms River

Sale date 10/17/2003
Sale price $285,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1937 Church Road, Toms River

Building sqft 9,110
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 7.696
Year built 1970

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1937 Church Road, Toms River

• • Improvements for 1937 Church Road, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1937 Church Road, Toms River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1937 Church Road, Toms River, NJ 08753?

1937 Church Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1970 and has a total of 9,110 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1937 Church Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,600,000, the tax amount paid for 1937 Church Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 is $17,056.

When was 1937 Church Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 last sold?

1937 Church Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 was last sold in 05/10/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1937 Church Road, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1937 Church Road, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2003 $285,000
10/15/2003 $275,000
08/21/2002 $205,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1937 Church Road, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1937 Church Road, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/14/2025 - D
11/19/2025 - R
Mortgage
05/10/2022 - D
06/17/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/17/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/15/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/21/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/24/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/24/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/30/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/28/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/12/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1937 Church Road, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 1937 Church Road, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,056
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,600,000

Assessment History for 1937 Church Road, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1937 Church Road, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,600,000 $1,600,000 1.066 $17,056 -39.77%
2024 $1,600,000 $1,600,000 1.77 $28,320 +5.29%
2023 $1,600,000 $1,600,000 1.681 $26,896 +3.64%
2022 $1,600,000 $1,600,000 1.622 $25,952 -18.09%
2021 $1,300,700 $1,300,700 2.436 $31,685 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1937 Church Road, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1937 Church Road, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1937 Church Road, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 1937 Church Road, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2025 Church Rd, Toms River 10,080 04/03/2003 $357,500
2091 Church Rd, Toms River 5,118 08/07/2017 $725,000
1679 N Bay Ave, Toms River 4,000 07/15/2003 $252,000
1685 N Bay Ave, Toms River 01/10/2003 $315,000
1661 N Bay Ave, Toms River 01/16/2007 $604,000
1971 Church Rd, Toms River 1,582 09/26/2003 $1
2083 Church Rd, Toms River 5,497 11/08/2021 $990,000
1893 Church Rd, Toms River 2,791 03/05/2021 $463,500
1677 N Bay Ave, Toms River 1,589 08/07/2003 $186,000
2065 Church Rd, Toms River 2,933 08/19/2004 $480,000
1874 Hidden Brook CT, Toms River 3,246 01/28/2026 $948,000
1856 Hidden Brook CT, Toms River 4,231 08/18/2023 $1,200,000
1917 Church Rd, Toms River 06/05/2020 $286,000
1885 Church Rd, Toms River 2,784 10/31/2006 $225,000
1864 Hidden Brook CT, Toms River 3,167 07/31/2013 $485,000
1877 Church Rd, Toms River 2,643 03/11/2005 $1
1869 Church Rd, Toms River 2,209 03/20/2003 $115,000
2051 Church Rd, Toms River 2,612 11/12/2021 $410,000
2001 Church Rd, Toms River 6,952 03/17/2011 $770,000
1901 Church Rd, Toms River 01/26/2023 $150,000