Santa Clara County  »  375 Monroe Dr

375 Monroe Drive, Palo Alto, CA 94306 - Property report

Also known as: 375 Monroe Dr

Property image for 375 Monroe Drive, Palo Alto, CA 94306
static Mapbox map

Property type

Single Family (01)

Year built

1948

Acreage

0.194

Sale price

$3,500,000

General Information

Address
Primary address
375 Monroe Dr
Palo Alto, CA 94306
Zip code
94306
Neighborhood
Monroe Park
County
Santa Clara
Municipality
Palo Alto
Parcel ID
148-06-020

Owner

Find out who owns 375 Monroe Drive, Palo Alto, CA 94306. Uncover corporate and individual owners with a free account.

Sales
Sale date
12/13/2024
Sale price
$3,500,000
Arm's length
Tax
Tax year
2026-2027
Property tax
$41,273
Building
Property type
Single Family
Year built
1948
Lot
Acreage
0.194
Zoning & use
Zoning
Single Family Residence District (R1)

Area overview

Walk score
68 /100.  Somewhat Walkable
Transit score
49 /100.  Some Transit
Bike score
98 /100.  Biker's Paradise
School district
06015

Ownership information for 375 Monroe Drive, Palo Alto, CA

Property owner name
Registered owner
Source
Deed
Owner contact information
Phone number
Owner address

Sales history for 375 Monroe Drive, Palo Alto, CA 94306

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/2024 $3,500,000 XXX, XXX; XXXX, XXXXXXXX XXXX, XXXXX; XXXX, XXXXXXXX
08/31/1994 $300,500 XXXX, XXXXXXXX X XXXXXX XXXXX

*Most recent sales on record for this property.

More about Santa Clara County property records.

Title documents

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/01/2025 Deed of Trust XXX, XXX XXX XXXX X X
12/13/2024 Deed of Trust XXX, XXX XXX XXXX X X
12/13/2024 Grant Deed XXXX, XXXXX XXX, XXX
07/05/2018 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
XXXX, XXXXXXXX XXXXXXXX XXXXX XXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXX
07/05/2018 Grant Deed XXXX, XXXXX XXXX, XXXXX
03/06/2003 Deed XXXX, XXXXXXXX X & XXXXX X XXXX, XXXXX & XXXXX
01/12/1995 Deed XXXX, XXXXXXXX X XXXX, XXXXXXXX X & XXXXX X
08/31/1994 Deed XXXXXX XXXXX XXXX, XXXXXXXX X

*Most recent recorded documents on file for this property.

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property taxes for 375 Monroe Drive, Palo Alto, CA

Property tax data includes tax amount, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements and assessment history.

Current property tax
Tax year
2026-2027
Property tax
$41,273
Recent tax assessments
Market value
$3,570,000
Land value
$3,213,000
Building value
$357,000

Assessment history

See the assessment and property tax history, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax amount.

Tax year Assessed value Tax rate Property tax Y-o-Y change
2025-2026 $3,500,000 1.1561 $40,464 +532.61%
2024-2025 $561,815 1.1385 $6,396 +1.38%
2023-2024 $550,800 1.1455 $6,309 +1.14%
2022-2023 $540,001 1.1552 $6,238 -0.60%
2021-2022 $529,414 1.1854 $6,276 -0.86%
2020-2021 $523,986 1.20816 $6,331 +5.23%
2019-2020 $513,712 1.17112 $6,016 +1.14%
2018-2019 $503,640 1.1811 $5,948 +4.07%
2017-2018 $493,765 1.1575 $5,715 +2.49%
2016-2017 $484,084 1.152 $5,577 +1.41%

Permit information for 375 Monroe Drive, Palo Alto, CA

Issued date Permit number Permit type Sub type Valuation Finaled date Status
01/12/2026
12/22/2025
02/20/2025
10/25/2011

*Most recent permits on record for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock expanded risk information, such as crime incidents in the area, tsunami and landslides risks, or its location relative to FEMA flood zones and the Coastal Barriers Resources System Area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zones

FEMA flood zones
0.2
Landslides and liquefaction map

Fire hazard zones

Faults and tsunami inundation zones map

Transportation

Daily traffic map

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 375 Monroe Drive, Palo Alto, CA 94306 to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance (miles)
Herbert Hoover Elementary School 8 Public K-5 386 0.70
Gideon Hausner Jewish Day School NR Private K-8 307 0.73
Bowman School NR Private K-8 268 0.73
Juana Briones Elementary School 8 Public K-5 258 0.76
Imagination School NR Private K-8 0 0.77
Greendell School NR Public K-12 34 0.79
Athena Academy NR Private 1-8 53 0.79
Imagination School NR Private K-6 16 0.82
Bullis Charter School 8 Charter K-8 1,058 0.86
Fairmeadow Elementary School 7 Public K-5 403 0.89
Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance (miles)
Ellen Fletcher Middle 8 Public 6-8 515 0.65
School For Independent Learners NR Private 8-12 18 0.65
Gideon Hausner Jewish Day School NR Private K-8 307 0.73
Bowman School NR Private K-8 268 0.73
Imagination School NR Private K-8 0 0.77
Greendell School NR Public K-12 34 0.79
Athena Academy NR Private 1-8 53 0.79
Ardis G. Egan Junior High School 8 Public 7-8 497 0.84
Bullis Charter School 8 Charter K-8 1,058 0.86
Jane Lathrop Stanford Middle School 8 Public 6-8 996 0.91
Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance (miles)
School For Independent Learners NR Private 8-12 18 0.65
Greendell School NR Public K-12 34 0.79
Living Widsom High School NR Private 9-12 10 0.82
Achieve, Inc. School NR Private K-12 63 0.96
Bear Hollow School NR Private K-12 0 1.03
Henry M. Gunn High School 9 Public 9-12 1,787 1.05
Waldorf School-Peninsula NR Private PK-12 346 1.12
MVWSD Preschool NR Public 0 1.57
Los Altos High School 8 Public 9-12 2,141 1.64

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2026. All rights reserved.

Frequently asked questions

What is the year built for 375 Monroe Drive, Palo Alto, CA 94306?

The development at 375 Monroe Drive, Palo Alto, CA 94306 was built in 1948.

When was 375 Monroe Drive, Palo Alto, CA 94306 last sold and what was the sale price?

375 Monroe Drive, Palo Alto, CA 94306 was last sold on 12/13/2024 for $3,500,000.

What is the assessed value of 375 Monroe Drive, Palo Alto, CA 94306?

375 Monroe Drive, Palo Alto, CA 94306 is currently assessed at $3,570,000.

What are the property taxes for 375 Monroe Drive, Palo Alto, CA 94306?

The property taxes for 375 Monroe Drive, Palo Alto, CA 94306 total $41,272.

Disclaimer

Copyright 2003-2026 by PropertyShark.com

All data comes from government sources. No attempt has been made to validate it. No attempt has been made to validate the accuracy of the programming of this website.

Do not rely on this report to support investment decisions. The only authoritative source for the information in this report is the government agencies from which the data was acquired.

Sign up for a free account