Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  N Rengstorff Ave  »  429 N Rengstorff Ave

429 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

429 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 429 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Farley
Parcel ID 150-03-003

Sales & Tax Overview for 429 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Sale date 07/28/2023
Sale price $8,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $94,648

Lot & Building Information for 429 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Building sqft 13,410
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.86
Lot sqft 37,514
Units 15
Year built 1968
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05010

Other Property Data for 429 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 429 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 429 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 429 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043?

429 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 was built in 1968 and has a total of 13,410 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 429 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,160,000, the tax amount paid for 429 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 is $94,647.

When was 429 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 last sold and what was the last sale price?

429 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 was last sold in 07/28/2023 for $8,000,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 15 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 429 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 429 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2023 $8,000,000
11/10/1994 $1,146,500
07/18/1994 $1,066,757
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 429 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 429 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/11/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/28/2023 Assumption Agreement
07/28/2023 Grant Deed
03/09/2023 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
04/27/2022 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
02/24/2021 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
07/11/2017 Agreement
Assignment
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
09/27/2000 Deed
11/10/1994 Deed
07/18/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 429 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 429 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $94,648
Market value $8,160,000

Assessment History for 429 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 429 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,160,000 1.1599 $94,648 -0.58%
2024-2025 $8,000,000 1.19 $95,200 +328.08%
2023-2024 $1,856,651 1.1978 $22,239 +0.27%
2022-2023 $1,820,247 1.2185 $22,180 +2.43%
2021-2022 $1,784,556 1.2134 $21,654 +0.60%

Permits for 429 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 429 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/18/2024
03/13/2019
03/13/2019
03/13/2019
03/13/2019
Unlock the permit history for 429 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,042
Median age 36
Average household income $245,017
Family households 55.8%
Occupied housing units 13,257
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,698,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,460,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 429 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 429 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.