Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  Farley St  »  1172 Farley St

1172 Farley Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

1172 Farley Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

1172 Farley Street, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1172 Farley Street, Mountain View
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Tract 775
Neighborhood Rex Manor
Parcel ID 150-07-010

Sales & Tax Overview for 1172 Farley Street, Mountain View

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 04/10/2018
Sale price $2,309,090
Arm's length
Current property tax $28,954

Lot & Building Information for 1172 Farley Street, Mountain View

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.218
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district Single Family (R1)
School district 05010

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 1172 Farley Street, Mountain View

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 1172 Farley Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1172 Farley Street, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 1172 Farley Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,503,219, the tax amount paid for 1172 Farley Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 is $29,034.

When was 1172 Farley Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1172 Farley Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 was last sold in 04/10/2018 for $2,309,090.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1172 Farley Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1172 Farley Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2018 $2,309,090

Title Documents for 1172 Farley Street, Mountain View

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/18/2018 Reconveyance
04/10/2018 Grant Deed
10/23/2017 Reconveyance
10/20/2017 Deed of Trust
Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
07/01/2016 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
06/21/2016 Grant Deed
06/21/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2046
06/21/2016 Grant Deed
04/08/2015 Quitclaim Deed
11/15/2013 Deed Trust & Request Notice of
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1172 Farley Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 1172 Farley Street, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $29,035
Current property tax $28,954
Market value $2,503,219

Assessment History for 1172 Farley Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1172 Farley Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,503,219 1.1599 $29,035 -0.58%
2024-2025 $2,454,138 1.19 $29,204 +1.34%
2023-2024 $2,406,018 1.1978 $28,819 +0.27%
2022-2023 $2,358,843 1.2185 $28,743 +2.43%
2021-2022 $2,312,592 1.2134 $28,061 +0.60%

Permits for 1172 Farley Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 1172 Farley Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/22/2020
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1172 Farley Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1172 Farley Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1172 Farley Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Theuerkauf Elementary School 4 Public K-5 363 0.31
Stevenson Elementary School 8 Public K-5 456 0.40
Mvwsd Home & Hospital NR Public K-8 0 0.42
Waldorf School-Peninsula NR Private PK-12 346 0.56
Waldorf School-Peninsula NR Private PK-12 346 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Crittenden Middle School 7 Public 6-8 537 0.25
Mvwsd Home & Hospital NR Public K-8 0 0.42
Waldorf School Of The Peninsula NR Private 6-12 140 0.55
Waldorf School-Peninsula NR Private PK-12 346 0.56
Independent Study Program School NR Public K-8 4 0.60

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Waldorf School Of The Peninsula NR Private 6-12 140 0.55
Waldorf School-Peninsula NR Private PK-12 346 0.56
Palo Alto Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 60 0.82
Palo Alto Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 70 0.83
Khan Lab School NR Private K-12 0 0.85

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 1172 Farley Street, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 1172 Farley Street, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
164 Montelena CT, Mountain View 04/07/2026 $1,920,000
330 Sierra Vista Ave, Mountain View 26,625 06/06/2017
570 Penny Ln, Mountain View 08/04/2015 $1,200,000
988 Farley St, Mountain View 03/07/2022
1934 Montecito Ave, Mountain View 1,912 06/20/2008 $800,000
1901 W Middlefield Rd, Mountain View 04/17/2026 $1,765,000
108 Alley Way, Mountain View 04/01/2025
1930 Montecito Ave, Mountain View 2,512 09/14/1994 $290,000
1004 Farley St, Mountain View 05/08/2012
435 Sierra Vista Ave, Mountain View 4,848 03/22/2017
1913 W Middlefield Rd, Mountain View 09/02/2025 $1,550,000
1048 Farley St, Mountain View 06/14/2021
471 Sierra Vista Ave, Mountain View 2,764 11/22/1999
1960 San Ramon Ave, Mountain View 05/27/2025
121 Pacchetti Way, Mountain View 07/24/2025 $2,000,000
900 Farley St, Mountain View 04/13/2018
2130 California St, Mountain View 01/07/1998 $360,000
146 Alley Way, Mountain View 01/02/2004 $540,000
1944 San Ramon Ave, Mountain View 10/04/2013 $751,000
1150 Farley St, Mountain View 12/27/2022

Nearby ZIP Codes for 1172 Farley Street, Mountain View

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report