Ocean County  »  08753  »  Hooper Ave  »  1410 Hooper Ave

1410 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1410 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1410 Hooper Avenue, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 394.03
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 1410 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Sale date 01/30/2017
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,853

Lot & Building Information for 1410 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Building sqft 8,640
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 1.16
Year built 1980

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1410 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

• • Improvements for 1410 Hooper Avenue, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1410 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

How many sq. ft. does 1410 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 1410 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 8,640 square feet and a current price per square foot of $92.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1410 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753?

1410 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,684,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1410 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1410 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2017 $800,000

Title Documents for 1410 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/30/2017 - D
02/06/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1410 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 1410 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,960
Current property tax $18,853
Market value $1,684,800

Assessment History for 1410 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1410 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,684,800 $1,684,800 1.066 $17,960 -39.77%
2024 $1,684,800 $1,684,800 1.77 $29,821 +5.29%
2023 $1,684,800 $1,684,800 1.681 $28,321 +3.64%
2022 $1,684,800 $1,684,800 1.622 $27,327 +13.04%
2021 $992,400 $992,400 2.436 $24,175 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1410 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1410 Hooper Avenue, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1410 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 1410 Hooper Avenue, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1416 Hooper Ave, Toms River 2,720 12/20/2017 $500,000
952 Brightwood Dr, Toms River 1,722 08/24/2017 $160,000
1387 Mountain View Dr, Toms River 1,824 01/12/2023 $450,000
1023 Valley Stream Rd, Toms River 1,632 05/22/2018 $272,500
964 Brightwood Dr, Toms River 1,738 09/30/2022
1019 Valley Stream Rd, Toms River 1,640 06/01/2021 $1
1420 Hooper Ave, Toms River 2,031 03/10/2016 $175,000
960 Brightwood Dr, Toms River 2,062
1418 Hooper Ave, Toms River 1,994 09/25/2018 $10
1027 Valley Stream Rd, Toms River 1,632 08/09/1985 $89,000
1391 Mountain View Dr, Toms River 1,068 11/04/2020 $300,000
976 Brightwood Dr, Toms River 1,738
968 Brightwood Dr, Toms River 1,772 10/24/2016 $285,000
1204 Indian Hill Rd, Toms River 1,956 03/24/2022 $580,000
1397 Mountain View Dr, Toms River 1,704 07/03/2024 $400,000