Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  Montecito Ave  »  1388 Montecito Ave

1388 Montecito Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1388 Montecito Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1388 Montecito Avenue, Mountain View
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Tract 4029
Neighborhood Rex Manor
Parcel ID 150-27-011

Sales & Tax Overview for 1388 Montecito Avenue, Mountain View

Property tax $1,878

Lot & Building Information for 1388 Montecito Avenue, Mountain View

Building sqft 3,196
Building class Three and Four Family (03)
Acreage 0.3
Lot sqft 12,946
Units 3
Year built 1968
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Family (R3)
School district 05010

Other Property Data for 1388 Montecito Avenue, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 1388 Montecito Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1388 Montecito Avenue, Mountain View

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1388 Montecito Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043?

1388 Montecito Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 was built in 1968 and has a total of 3,196 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1388 Montecito Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $161,891, the tax amount paid for 1388 Montecito Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 is $1,877.

When was 1388 Montecito Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 last sold?

1388 Montecito Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 was last sold in 03/29/2011.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1388 Montecito Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1388 Montecito Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1388 Montecito Avenue, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/29/2011 Deed
02/14/2011 Affidavit of Death/Affidavit D
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1388 Montecito Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 1388 Montecito Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $1,878
Market value $161,891

Assessment History for 1388 Montecito Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1388 Montecito Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $161,891 1.1599 $1,878 -0.58%
2024-2025 $158,718 1.19 $1,889 +1.34%
2023-2024 $155,607 1.1978 $1,864 +0.27%
2022-2023 $152,557 1.2185 $1,859 +2.42%
2021-2022 $149,566 1.2134 $1,815 +0.60%

Permits for 1388 Montecito Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 1388 Montecito Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/20/2015
07/06/2015
07/06/2015
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1388 Montecito Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1388 Montecito Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1388 Montecito Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mvwsd Home & Hospital NR Public K-8 0 0.06
Stevenson Elementary School 8 Public K-5 456 0.07
Theuerkauf Elementary School 4 Public K-5 363 0.17
Khan Lab School NR Private K-12 0 0.43
Khan Lab School NR Private 174 0.44

Nearest middle schools