Ocean County  »  08753  »  Hooper Ave  »  1380 Hooper Ave

1380 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1380 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1380 Hooper Avenue, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 394.05
Lot 152

Sales & Tax Overview for 1380 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Sale date 05/30/2025
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,202

Lot & Building Information for 1380 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Building sqft 1,669
Building class Office-Medical/Mental Health (562)
Acreage 0.299
Year built 1980

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1380 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

• • Improvements for 1380 Hooper Avenue, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1380 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

How many sq. ft. does 1380 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Medical/Mental Health (562) located at 1380 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 1,669 square feet and a current price per square foot of $404.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1380 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753?

1380 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $375,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1380 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1380 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2025 $675,000
09/03/2002 $55,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1380 Hooper Avenue, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1380 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/30/2025 - D
06/10/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/03/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1380 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 1380 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,003
Current property tax $4,202
Market value $375,500

Assessment History for 1380 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1380 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $375,500 $375,500 1.066 $4,003 -39.77%
2024 $375,500 $375,500 1.77 $6,646 +5.29%
2023 $375,500 $375,500 1.681 $6,312 +3.64%
2022 $375,500 $375,500 1.622 $6,091 -14.37%
2021 $292,000 $292,000 2.436 $7,113 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1380 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1380 Hooper Avenue, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1380 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 1380 Hooper Avenue, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1010 Feathertree Dr, Toms River 1,738
1014 Feathertree Dr, Toms River 1,722 01/25/2013 $46,500
1046 Feathertree Dr, Toms River 1,738
1002 Feathertree Dr, Toms River 1,956 11/02/2022
1358 Hooper Ave, Toms River 116,700 11/02/2017
1042 Feathertree Dr, Toms River 1,956 07/09/2020 $296,000
998 Feathertree Dr, Toms River 1,704 05/08/2008 $1
1050 Feathertree Dr, Toms River 2,165 07/09/2002 $120,000
986 Feathertree Dr, Toms River 1,896
978 Feathertree Dr, Toms River 2,564 07/15/2021 $590,000
994 Feathertree Dr, Toms River 1,627 11/07/2005 $399,900
1034 Feathertree Dr, Toms River 2,017 02/18/2025 $555,000
1030 Feathertree Dr, Toms River 1,988
1038 Feathertree Dr, Toms River 1,738 09/22/2021 $347,500
1322 Hooper Ave, Toms River 8,400 04/27/2020 $1
1026 Feathertree Dr, Toms River 1,722