Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  San Clemente Way  »  780 San Clemente Way

780 San Clemente Way, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

780 San Clemente Way, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 780 San Clemente Way, Mountain View
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Tract 3757
Neighborhood Rex Manor
Parcel ID 150-30-024

Sales & Tax Overview for 780 San Clemente Way, Mountain View

Sale date 09/16/2021
Sale price $2,380,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,214

Lot & Building Information for 780 San Clemente Way, Mountain View

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.144

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R1)
School district 05010

Other Property Data for 780 San Clemente Way, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 780 San Clemente Way, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 780 San Clemente Way, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 780 San Clemente Way, Mountain View, CA 94043 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,525,673, the tax amount paid for 780 San Clemente Way, Mountain View, CA 94043 is $29,295.

When was 780 San Clemente Way, Mountain View, CA 94043 last sold and what was the last sale price?

780 San Clemente Way, Mountain View, CA 94043 was last sold in 09/16/2021 for $2,380,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 780 San Clemente Way, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 780 San Clemente Way, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2021 $2,380,000
06/19/2020 $66,000
09/03/2019 $64,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 780 San Clemente Way, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 780 San Clemente Way, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/18/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/16/2021 Deed of Trust 10/01/2051
09/16/2021 Grant Deed
09/16/2021 Release
06/19/2020 Deed of Trust 07/01/2050
06/19/2020 Grant Deed
06/19/2020 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
09/03/2019 Deed of Trust 09/01/2049
09/03/2019 Grant Deed
09/03/2019 Quitclaim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 780 San Clemente Way, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 780 San Clemente Way, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $29,295
Current property tax $29,214
Market value $2,525,673

Assessment History for 780 San Clemente Way, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 780 San Clemente Way, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,525,673 1.1599 $29,295 -0.58%
2024-2025 $2,476,151 1.19 $29,466 +1.34%
2023-2024 $2,427,600 1.1978 $29,078 +0.27%
2022-2023 $2,380,000 1.2185 $29,000 +102.11%
2021-2022 $1,182,544 1.2134 $14,349 +1.87%

Permits for 780 San Clemente Way, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 780 San Clemente Way, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/28/2018
06/18/2018
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 780 San Clemente Way, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 780 San Clemente Way, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 780 San Clemente Way, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stevenson Elementary School 8 Public K-5 456 0.11
Theuerkauf Elementary School 4 Public K-5 363 0.12
Mvwsd Home & Hospital NR Public K-8 0 0.15
Khan Lab School NR Private K-12 0 0.58
Adult Education NR Public 0 0.59