Santa Clara County  »  2940 S Bascom Ave

2940 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2940 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2940 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 2942 S Bascom Ave
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 414-10-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 2940 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 10/06/2021
Sale price $2,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $36,662

Lot & Building Information for 2940 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 4,274
Total sqft 4,274
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.5
Buildings on lot 2
Lot sqft 21,888
Units 5
Year built 1949
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17015

Other Property Data for 2940 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2940 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2940 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 2940 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 2940 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 has a total of 4,274 square feet and a current price per square foot of $678.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2940 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124?

2940 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 was built in 1949 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,077,503.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2940 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2940 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/2021 $2,900,000
04/07/2017 $2,150,000
10/24/2014 $1,222,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2940 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2940 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/23/2021 Release
11/23/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/06/2021 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
10/06/2021 Grant Deed
04/16/2019 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
04/16/2019 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
04/16/2019 Agreement
04/16/2019 Assignment of Rents and Leases
04/16/2019 Deed of Trust
04/07/2017 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2940 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2940 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $36,662
Market value $3,077,503

Assessment History for 2940 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2940 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,077,503 1.1913 $36,662 +1.90%
2024-2025 $3,017,160 1.1925 $35,980 +0.06%
2023-2024 $2,958,000 1.2156 $35,957 +1.91%
2022-2023 $2,900,000 1.2167 $35,284 +24.94%
2021-2022 $2,305,233 1.2251 $28,241 +4.59%

Permits for 2940 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2940 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/15/2005
03/05/1992
10/02/1990
02/22/1974
01/21/1974
01/08/1974
01/04/1974
08/12/1971
08/12/1971
08/12/1971
Unlock the permit history for 2940 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 51,991
Median age 39
Average household income $239,329
Family households 79.1%
Occupied housing units 17,523
Owner occupied units 72.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,625,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,531,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2940 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2940 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.