Santa Clara County  »  2708 Union Ave

2708 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

2708 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2708 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2708 Union Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 414-16-010

Sales & Tax Overview for 2708 Union Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 03/22/2018
Sale price $1,140,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,453

Lot & Building Information for 2708 Union Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 1,274
Building class Service Stations (61)
Acreage 0.34
Lot sqft 15,240
Year built 1959
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17164

Other Property Data for 2708 Union Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2708 Union Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2708 Union Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 2708 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service Stations (61) located at 2708 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 has a total of 1,274 square feet and a current price per square foot of $894.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2708 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124?

2708 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,297,123.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2708 Union Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2708 Union Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/22/2018 $1,140,000
11/05/2010 $300,000
08/27/1997 $1,164,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2708 Union Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2708 Union Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/20/2021 Permit
05/18/2021 Reconveyance
05/18/2021 Substitution Trustee
03/11/2020 Deed of Trust
04/17/2019 Subordination Agreement
04/17/2019 Assignment of Rents and Leases
04/17/2019 Deed of Trust
03/22/2018 Grant Deed
03/10/2011 Assignment
03/10/2011 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2708 Union Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2708 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $15,453
Market value $1,297,123

Assessment History for 2708 Union Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2708 Union Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,297,123 1.1913 $15,453 +1.90%
2024-2025 $1,271,690 1.1925 $15,165 +0.06%
2023-2024 $1,246,755 1.2156 $15,156 +1.91%
2022-2023 $1,222,309 1.2167 $14,872 +1.30%
2021-2022 $1,198,343 1.2251 $14,681 +4.60%

Permits for 2708 Union Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2708 Union Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/06/2015
02/02/2009
10/26/1990
05/17/1990
05/25/1977
03/20/1959
Unlock the permit history for 2708 Union Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,096
Median age 39.7
Average household income $243,499
Family households 80.2%
Occupied housing units 17,586
Owner occupied units 70.8%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,686,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,617,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2708 Union Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2708 Union Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2708 Union Avenue, San Jose