1978 Bernice Way, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information
1978 Bernice Way, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1978 Bernice Way, San Jose |
| Zip code | 95124 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Tract | 1171 |
| Neighborhood | Cambrian Park |
| Parcel ID | 414-24-067 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1978 Bernice Way, San Jose
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 01/31/2022 |
| Sale price | $1,900,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $23,937 |
Lot & Building Information for 1978 Bernice Way, San Jose
| Building class | Single Family (01) |
| Acreage | 0.13 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Single Family Residential (R-1-8) |
| School district | 17015 |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1978 Bernice Way, San Jose
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1978 Bernice Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1978 Bernice Way, San Jose
Assessed at $2,016,294, the tax amount paid for 1978 Bernice Way, San Jose, CA 95124 is $24,020.
When was 1978 Bernice Way, San Jose, CA 95124 last sold and what was the last sale price?1978 Bernice Way, San Jose, CA 95124 was last sold in 01/31/2022 for $1,900,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1978 Bernice Way, San Jose
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1978 Bernice Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 1978 Bernice Way, San Jose
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1978 Bernice Way, San Jose
Access detailed property tax data for 1978 Bernice Way, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $24,020 |
| Current property tax | $23,937 |
| Market value | $2,016,294 |
Assessment History for 1978 Bernice Way, San Jose
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1978 Bernice Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $2,016,294 | 1.1913 | $24,020 | +12.84% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,785,000 | 1.1925 | $21,286 | +7.43% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,630,000 | 1.2156 | $19,814 | +21.53% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,340,000 | 1.2167 | $16,304 | +1831.73% |
| 2021-2022 | $68,882 | 1.2251 | $844 | +4.61% |
Permits for 1978 Bernice Way, San Jose
The complete history of permits filed for 1978 Bernice Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1978 Bernice Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | D (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1978 Bernice Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Frances Cabrini Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 542 | 0.37 |
| St. Frances Cabrini Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 542 | 0.37 |
| Learning Pathways Kindergarten | NR | Private | K | 12 | 0.59 |
| Chrysallis Elementary School | NR | Private | K-4 | 5 | 0.59 |
| Steindorf STEAM School | 8 | Public | K-8 | 490 | 0.63 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Frances Cabrini Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 542 | 0.37 |
| Steindorf STEAM School | 8 | Public | K-8 | 490 | 0.63 |
| Beacon School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 34 | 0.66 |
| Jia-Ray Learning Center Inc. | NR | Private | PK-7 | 61 | 0.70 |
| Price Charter Middle School | 6 | Charter | 6-8 | 870 | 0.76 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camden Community Day School | NR | Public | 9-12 | 17 | 0.56 |
| Beacon School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 34 | 0.66 |
| Leigh High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 1,812 | 1.47 |
| Willow Vale Christian Children | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 1.63 |
| Veritas Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 1.63 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1978 Bernice Way, San Jose
Here are the neighbors for 1978 Bernice Way, San Jose.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1971 Camden Ave, San Jose | 10/01/2015 | ||
| 3334 Elaine Dr, San Jose | 03/09/2011 | $928,000 | |
| 3395 Taper Ave, San Jose | 06/06/2019 | $1,450,000 | |
| 3353 Elaine Dr, San Jose | 06/14/2018 | ||
| 3409 Elaine Dr, San Jose | 09/05/2023 | ||
| 3337 Taper Ave, San Jose | 09/12/2013 | ||
| 3451 Jennifer Way, San Jose | |||
| 1970 Bernice Way, San Jose | 03/13/2020 | ||
| 3317 Taper Ave, San Jose | 06/30/2023 | $1,660,000 | |
| 3429 Elaine Dr, San Jose | 09/15/2022 | $2,100,000 | |
| 1960 Janet Ave, San Jose | 05/06/2024 | ||
| 1982 Bernice Way, San Jose | 09/01/2021 | $1,470,000 | |
| 3431 Jennifer Way, San Jose | 09/03/2021 | $1,360,000 | |
| 3377 Browning Ave, San Jose | 10/01/2003 | $435,000 | |
| 3359 Browning Ave, San Jose | 07/28/2011 | ||
| 3336 Browning Ave, San Jose | 09/27/2021 | $1,570,000 | |
| 3355 Jennifer Way, San Jose | 06/28/1988 | $165,000 | |
| 3137 Hilary Dr, San Jose | 11/14/2016 | $1,150,000 | |
| 3372 Elaine Dr, San Jose | 11/27/2024 | $2,060,000 | |
| 3474 Elaine Dr, San Jose | 10/12/2023 |