Santa Clara County  »  3617 Union Ave

3617 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

3617 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3617 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3617 Union Avenue, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 3623 Union Ave
3629 Union Ave
3635 Union Ave
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 414-26-014

Sales & Tax Overview for 3617 Union Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 10/25/2021
Sale price $3,550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $44,880

Lot & Building Information for 3617 Union Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 5,621
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.37
Lot sqft 16,143
Units 4
Year built 1952
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17015

Other Property Data for 3617 Union Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 3617 Union Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3617 Union Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 3617 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 3617 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 has a total of 5,621 square feet and a current price per square foot of $631.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3617 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124?

3617 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,767,287.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3617 Union Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3617 Union Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2021 $3,550,000
09/27/1996 $242,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3617 Union Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3617 Union Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/08/2021 Partial Reconveyance
10/25/2021 Grant Deed
06/18/2018 Easement
11/04/2013 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
11/04/2013 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
11/04/2013 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
11/04/2013 Assignment
11/04/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
01/20/1998 Deed
09/27/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3617 Union Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 3617 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $44,880
Market value $3,767,287

Assessment History for 3617 Union Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3617 Union Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,767,287 1.1913 $44,880 +1.90%
2024-2025 $3,693,420 1.1925 $44,044 +0.06%
2023-2024 $3,621,000 1.2156 $44,017 +1.91%
2022-2023 $3,550,000 1.2167 $43,193 +265.92%
2021-2022 $963,528 1.2251 $11,804 +4.59%

Permits for 3617 Union Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 3617 Union Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/22/2007
02/22/2007
11/17/2005
09/29/2005
09/29/2005
05/27/2005
05/27/2005
04/14/2004
01/22/2003
06/07/1993
Unlock the permit history for 3617 Union Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,096
Median age 39.7
Average household income $243,499
Family households 80.2%
Occupied housing units 17,586
Owner occupied units 70.8%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,686,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,617,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3617 Union Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3617 Union Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.