2196 Camden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information
2196 Camden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2196 Camden Avenue, San Jose |
| Alternate address(es) | 2194 Camden Ave |
| Zip code | 95124 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Tract | 2209 |
| Neighborhood | Cambrian Park |
| Parcel ID | 414-27-001 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2196 Camden Avenue, San Jose
| Sale date | 05/09/2019 |
| Sale price | $1,335,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $17,741 |
Lot & Building Information for 2196 Camden Avenue, San Jose
| Building sqft | 2,030 |
| Building class | Two Family (02) |
| Acreage | 0.19 |
| Lot sqft | 8,500 |
| Units | 2 |
| Year built | 1959 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Two Family Residential (R-2) |
| School district | 17015 |
Other Property Data for 2196 Camden Avenue, San Jose
- • Improvements for 2196 Camden Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2196 Camden Avenue, San Jose
2196 Camden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 was built in 1959 and has a total of 2,030 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2196 Camden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,489,214, the tax amount paid for 2196 Camden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 is $17,741.
When was 2196 Camden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 last sold?2196 Camden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 was last sold in 05/21/2020.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2196 Camden Avenue, San Jose
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2196 Camden Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2196 Camden Avenue, San Jose
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2196 Camden Avenue, San Jose
Access detailed property tax data for 2196 Camden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $17,741 |
| Market value | $1,489,214 |
Assessment History for 2196 Camden Avenue, San Jose
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2196 Camden Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,489,214 | 1.1913 | $17,741 | +1.90% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,460,014 | 1.1925 | $17,411 | +0.06% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,431,387 | 1.2156 | $17,400 | +1.91% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,403,322 | 1.2167 | $17,074 | +1.30% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,375,806 | 1.2251 | $16,855 | +4.60% |
Permits for 2196 Camden Avenue, San Jose
The complete history of permits filed for 2196 Camden Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2196 Camden Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | D (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2196 Camden Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Frances Cabrini Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 542 | 0.25 |
| Farnham Charter School | 6 | Charter | K-5 | 348 | 0.35 |
| Learning Pathways Kindergarten | NR | Private | PK-K | 164 | 0.46 |
Nearest middle schools