Santa Clara County  »  3160 S Bascom Ave

3160 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3160 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3160 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 414-32-005

Sales & Tax Overview for 3160 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 12/21/2018
Sale price $1,670,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,913

Lot & Building Information for 3160 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 2,072
Building class Service Stations (61)
Acreage 0.5
Lot sqft 21,880
Year built 1973
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17015

Other Property Data for 3160 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 3160 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3160 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 3160 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service Stations (61) located at 3160 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 has a total of 2,072 square feet and a current price per square foot of $805.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3160 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124?

3160 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,839,410.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3160 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3160 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2018 $1,670,000

Title Documents for 3160 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/12/2026 Assignment of Rents and Leases
01/12/2026 Deed of Trust
12/21/2018 Agreement
12/21/2018 Agreement
Option
12/21/2018 Assignment of Rents and Leases
12/21/2018 Deed of Trust
12/21/2018 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
12/21/2018 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3160 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 3160 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $21,913
Market value $1,839,410

Assessment History for 3160 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3160 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,839,410 1.1913 $21,913 +1.90%
2024-2025 $1,803,344 1.1925 $21,505 +0.06%
2023-2024 $1,767,985 1.2156 $21,492 +1.91%
2022-2023 $1,733,319 1.2167 $21,089 +1.30%
2021-2022 $1,699,333 1.2251 $20,819 +4.60%

Permits for 3160 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 3160 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/11/2019
08/04/2014
04/01/2014
10/09/2012
08/22/2008
06/16/2008
04/30/2003
09/16/1997
07/30/1997
01/26/1996
Unlock the permit history for 3160 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 51,991
Median age 39
Average household income $239,329
Family households 79.1%
Occupied housing units 17,523
Owner occupied units 72.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,625,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,531,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3160 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3160 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.