Santa Clara County  »  3535 Ross Ave

3535 Ross Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

3535 Ross Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3535 Ross Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3535 Ross Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 419-05-043

Sales & Tax Overview for 3535 Ross Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 06/02/2016
Sale price $2,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $36,667

Lot & Building Information for 3535 Ross Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 12,004
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.48
Lot sqft 21,118
Units 15
Year built 1965
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17015

Other Property Data for 3535 Ross Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 3535 Ross Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3535 Ross Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 3535 Ross Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 3535 Ross Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 has a total of 12,004 square feet and a current price per square foot of $216.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3535 Ross Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124?

3535 Ross Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,077,867.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 15 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3535 Ross Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3535 Ross Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2016 $2,600,000
03/29/2002 $2,500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3535 Ross Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3535 Ross Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/07/2022 Reconveyance
05/25/2022 Assignment of Rents and Leases
05/25/2022 Deed of Trust
06/02/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
06/02/2016 Grant Deed
05/29/2012 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
03/10/2011 Cancellation
01/18/2011 Notice of Default
02/24/2006 Deed
02/24/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3535 Ross Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 3535 Ross Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $36,667
Market value $3,077,867

Assessment History for 3535 Ross Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3535 Ross Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,077,867 1.1913 $36,667 +1.90%
2024-2025 $3,017,517 1.1925 $35,984 +0.06%
2023-2024 $2,958,351 1.2156 $35,962 +1.91%
2022-2023 $2,900,345 1.2167 $35,288 +1.30%
2021-2022 $2,843,477 1.2251 $34,835 +4.59%

Permits for 3535 Ross Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 3535 Ross Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/04/2014
11/15/1996
10/03/1996
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 3535 Ross Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,096
Median age 39.7
Average household income $243,499
Family households 80.2%
Occupied housing units 17,586
Owner occupied units 70.8%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,686,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,617,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3535 Ross Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3535 Ross Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3535 Ross Avenue, San Jose