Santa Clara County  »  1782 Lencar Way

1782 Lencar Way, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

1782 Lencar Way, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1782 Lencar Way, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1782 Lencar Way, San Jose
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Tract 2144
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 419-19-037

Sales & Tax Overview for 1782 Lencar Way, San Jose

Sale date 08/09/2019
Sale price $1,300,500
Arm's length
Property tax $17,965

Lot & Building Information for 1782 Lencar Way, San Jose

Building sqft 2,443
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.19
Lot sqft 8,400
Units 2
Year built 1968
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2)
School district 17076

Other Property Data for 1782 Lencar Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1782 Lencar Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1782 Lencar Way, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1782 Lencar Way, San Jose, CA 95124?

1782 Lencar Way, San Jose, CA 95124 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,443 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1782 Lencar Way, San Jose, CA 95124 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,422,283, the tax amount paid for 1782 Lencar Way, San Jose, CA 95124 is $17,964.

When was 1782 Lencar Way, San Jose, CA 95124 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1782 Lencar Way, San Jose, CA 95124 was last sold in 08/09/2019 for $1,300,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1782 Lencar Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1782 Lencar Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/2019 $1,300,500
06/28/2000 $370,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1782 Lencar Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1782 Lencar Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/05/2022 Deed of Trust 07/20/2052
08/09/2019 Deed of Trust 09/01/2049
08/09/2019 Grant Deed
08/09/2019 Affidavit of Death
05/01/2019 Affidavit Change/ Successor of Trustee
Affidavit of Death
11/08/2018 Trust Transfer Deed
11/08/2018 Affidavit Change/ Successor of Trustee
Affidavit of Death
06/28/2000 Deed
04/29/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1782 Lencar Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1782 Lencar Way, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $17,965
Market value $1,422,283

Assessment History for 1782 Lencar Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1782 Lencar Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,422,283 1.2631 $17,965 +2.86%
2024-2025 $1,394,396 1.2525 $17,465 +1.72%
2023-2024 $1,367,056 1.2559 $17,169 +2.25%
2022-2023 $1,340,252 1.2528 $16,791 +1.44%
2021-2022 $1,313,973 1.2598 $16,553 +1.63%

Permits for 1782 Lencar Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1782 Lencar Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/15/2016
03/25/1968
02/21/1968
03/01/1948
       
Unlock the permit history for 1782 Lencar Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1782 Lencar Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1782 Lencar Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oster Elementary School 8 Public K-5 638 0.26
San Jose Montessori School NR Private K 26 0.36
One World Montessori School Inc. Leigh NR Private PK-K 53 0.37
Sartorette Charter School 6 Charter K-5 269 0.46

Nearest middle schools