1908 Newman Place, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information
1908 Newman Place, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1908 Newman Place, Mountain View |
| Zip code | 94043 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Tract | 8354 |
| Parcel ID | 153-40-007 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1908 Newman Place, Mountain View
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $7,405 |
Lot & Building Information for 1908 Newman Place, Mountain View
| Building class | Condominium, Townhouse (06) |
| Acreage | 0.03 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Multiple Family (R3) |
| School district | 05010 |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1908 Newman Place, Mountain View
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1908 Newman Place, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1908 Newman Place, Mountain View
Assessed at $645,425, the tax amount paid for 1908 Newman Place, Mountain View, CA 94043 is $7,486.
When was 1908 Newman Place, Mountain View, CA 94043 last sold?1908 Newman Place, Mountain View, CA 94043 was last sold in 06/23/1993.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1908 Newman Place, Mountain View
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1908 Newman Place, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1908 Newman Place, Mountain View
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1908 Newman Place, Mountain View
Access detailed property tax data for 1908 Newman Place, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $7,486 |
| Current property tax | $7,405 |
| Market value | $645,425 |
Assessment History for 1908 Newman Place, Mountain View
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1908 Newman Place, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $645,425 | 1.1599 | $7,486 | -0.58% |
| 2024-2025 | $632,771 | 1.19 | $7,530 | +1.34% |
| 2023-2024 | $620,365 | 1.1978 | $7,431 | +0.27% |
| 2022-2023 | $608,202 | 1.2185 | $7,411 | +2.43% |
| 2021-2022 | $596,277 | 1.2134 | $7,235 | +0.59% |
Permits for 1908 Newman Place, Mountain View
The complete history of permits filed for 1908 Newman Place, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1908 Newman Place, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1908 Newman Place, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Theuerkauf Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 363 | 0.42 |
| Stevenson Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 456 | 0.52 |
| Mvwsd Home & Hospital | NR | Public | K-8 | 0 | 0.54 |
| Monta Loma Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 245 | 0.59 |
| Independent Study Program School | NR | Public | K-8 | 4 | 0.59 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crittenden Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 537 | 0.18 |
| Mvwsd Home & Hospital | NR | Public | K-8 | 0 | 0.54 |
| Independent Study Program School | NR | Public | K-8 | 4 | 0.59 |
| Waldorf School Of The Peninsula | NR | Private | 6-12 | 140 | 0.60 |
| Waldorf School-Peninsula | NR | Private | PK-12 | 346 | 0.61 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waldorf School Of The Peninsula | NR | Private | 6-12 | 140 | 0.60 |
| Waldorf School-Peninsula | NR | Private | PK-12 | 346 | 0.61 |
| Palo Alto Preparatory School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 60 | 0.72 |
| Palo Alto Preparatory School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 70 | 0.73 |
| Khan Lab School | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.97 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1908 Newman Place, Mountain View
Here are the neighbors for 1908 Newman Place, Mountain View.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 665 Rock CT, Mountain View | 05/03/2023 | ||
| 690 Rock CT, Mountain View | 12/06/2016 | ||
| 1906 Newman Pl, Mountain View | 06/21/2021 | ||
| 1904 Newman Pl, Mountain View | 05/19/2021 | ||
| 675 Rock CT, Mountain View | 12/21/2020 | $1,300,000 | |
| 285 Elmwood St, Mountain View | 05/21/2025 | ||
| 868 Washington St, Mountain View | 06/21/2013 | ||
| 855 Jackson St, Mountain View | 10/09/2014 | ||
| 1912 Newman Pl, Mountain View | 08/12/2016 | $1,200,000 | |
| 1918 Newman Pl, Mountain View | 08/13/2002 | ||
| 862 Jackson Alley St, Mountain View | 08/21/2024 | ||
| 1916 Newman Pl, Mountain View | 05/29/1992 | $295,000 | |
| 685 Rock CT, Mountain View | 10/24/2023 | ||
| 650 Rock CT, Mountain View | 11/25/2014 | $1,225,000 | |
| 1922 Rock St, Mountain View | 09/01/2005 | $5,500 | |
| 655 Rock CT, Mountain View | 09/19/2003 | ||
| 621 Newman Pl, Mountain View | 03/22/2023 | $1,715,000 | |
| 615 Newman Pl, Mountain View | 09/15/2021 | ||
| 1910 Newman Pl, Mountain View | 02/04/2025 | ||
| 1902 Newman Pl, Mountain View | 06/02/2006 |