Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  Stierlin Rd  »  465 Stierlin Rd

Mountain View Town Center II - 465 Stierlin Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Mountain View Town Center II - 465 Stierlin Road, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 465 Stierlin Road, Mountain View
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Moffett Boulevard
Parcel ID 153-24-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 465 Stierlin Road, Mountain View

Sale date 09/30/2014
Sale price $10,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $139,180

Lot & Building Information for 465 Stierlin Road, Mountain View

Building sqft 26,520
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 1.9
Lot sqft 82,581
Units 48
Year built 1963
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05010

Other Property Data for 465 Stierlin Road, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 465 Stierlin Road, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 465 Stierlin Road, Mountain View

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Mountain View Town Center II - 465 Stierlin Road, Mountain View, CA 94043?

Mountain View Town Center II - 465 Stierlin Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 was built in 1963 and has a total of 26,520 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Mountain View Town Center II - 465 Stierlin Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $11,999,300, the tax amount paid for Mountain View Town Center II - 465 Stierlin Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 is $139,179.

When was Mountain View Town Center II - 465 Stierlin Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 last sold and what was the last sale price?

Mountain View Town Center II - 465 Stierlin Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 was last sold in 09/30/2014 for $10,000,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 48 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 465 Stierlin Road, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 465 Stierlin Road, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2014 $10,000,000
04/21/1988 $157,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 465 Stierlin Road, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 465 Stierlin Road, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/20/2025 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
01/18/2024 Release
01/05/2024 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
09/30/2014 Grant Deed
05/13/2011 Deed
04/21/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 465 Stierlin Road, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for Mountain View Town Center II - Mountain View Town Center II - 465 Stierlin Road, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $139,180
Market value $11,999,300

Assessment History for 465 Stierlin Road, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 465 Stierlin Road, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $11,999,300 1.1599 $139,180 -0.58%
2024-2025 $11,764,021 1.19 $139,992 +1.34%
2023-2024 $11,533,355 1.1978 $138,147 +0.27%
2022-2023 $11,307,212 1.2185 $137,778 +2.43%
2021-2022 $11,085,503 1.2134 $134,511 +0.60%

Permits for 465 Stierlin Road, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 465 Stierlin Road, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/13/2024
10/04/2023
02/15/2019
09/20/2018
09/12/2018
07/17/2018
05/29/2018
04/24/2018
03/22/2018
03/22/2018
Unlock the permit history for 465 Stierlin Road, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,042
Median age 36
Average household income $245,017
Family households 55.8%
Occupied housing units 13,257
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,698,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,460,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 465 Stierlin Road, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 465 Stierlin Road, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.