Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  Pettis Ave  »  217 Pettis Ave

217 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

217 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 217 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Shoreline West
Parcel ID 154-09-074

Sales & Tax Overview for 217 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View

Sale date 04/21/2025
Sale price $2,010,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,227

Lot & Building Information for 217 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.061 i

Bike Score

Zoning district One or Two Family (R2)
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 217 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 217 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 217 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 217 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,181,896, the tax amount paid for 217 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $25,307.

When was 217 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold and what was the last sale price?

217 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 04/21/2025 for $2,010,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 217 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 217 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2025 $2,010,000
06/30/2017 $1,880,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 217 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 217 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/21/2025 Deed of Trust 05/01/2055
04/21/2025 Grant Deed
01/08/2025 Deed of Trust 01/02/2026
09/22/2021 Deed of Trust 10/01/2051
06/10/2021 Deed of Trust 12/01/2050
12/01/2020 Deed of Trust 12/01/2050
06/30/2017 Deed of Trust 07/01/2047
06/30/2017 Grant Deed
10/10/2012 Subordination Agreement (Deed
10/10/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2042
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 217 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 217 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $25,308
Current property tax $25,227
Market value $2,181,896

Assessment History for 217 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 217 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,181,896 1.1599 $25,308 +2.20%
2024-2025 $2,139,114 1.1576 $24,762 +1.04%
2023-2024 $2,097,172 1.1686 $24,508 +0.25%
2022-2023 $2,056,052 1.189 $24,446 +2.53%
2021-2022 $2,015,738 1.1829 $23,844 +9.52%

Permits for 217 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 217 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/26/2014
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 217 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 217 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 217 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Khan Lab School NR Private 174 0.15
Khan Lab School NR Private K-12 0 0.15
Mariano Castro Elementary School 3 Public K-5 248 0.38
Gabriela Mistral Elementary 6 Public K-5 347 0.42
MVWSD Preschool NR Public 0 0.47

Nearest middle schools