Santa Clara County  »  14769 Nelson Way

14769 Nelson Way, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

14769 Nelson Way, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14769 Nelson Way, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14769 Nelson Way, San Jose
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Tract 699
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 419-27-024

Sales & Tax Overview for 14769 Nelson Way, San Jose

Sale date 10/25/2024
Sale price $2,010,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,041

Lot & Building Information for 14769 Nelson Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.248 i

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R1-8)
School district 69009

Other Property Data for 14769 Nelson Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 14769 Nelson Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14769 Nelson Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 14769 Nelson Way, San Jose, CA 95124 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,010,000, the tax amount paid for 14769 Nelson Way, San Jose, CA 95124 is $25,040.

When was 14769 Nelson Way, San Jose, CA 95124 last sold?

14769 Nelson Way, San Jose, CA 95124 was last sold in 03/03/2025.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14769 Nelson Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14769 Nelson Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2024 $2,010,000

Title Documents for 14769 Nelson Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/28/2025 Deed of Trust 06/01/2055
03/03/2025 Grant Deed
10/25/2024 Deed of Trust 11/01/2054
10/25/2024 Grant Deed
10/25/2024 Affidavit of Death
03/28/2023 Grant Deed
03/28/2023 Affidavit of Death
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14769 Nelson Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 14769 Nelson Way, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $25,041
Market value $2,010,000

Assessment History for 14769 Nelson Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14769 Nelson Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,010,000 1.2458 $25,041 +2356.96%
2024-2025 $82,244 1.2392 $1,019 +1.80%
2023-2024 $80,632 1.2416 $1,001 +2.45%
2022-2023 $79,051 1.2361 $977 +1.57%
2021-2022 $77,502 1.2415 $962 +1.36%

Permits for 14769 Nelson Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 14769 Nelson Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14769 Nelson Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14769 Nelson Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

One World Montessori School Inc. Leigh NR Private PK-K 53 0.30
Oster Elementary School 8 Public K-5 638 0.39
St. Frances Cabrini Elementary School NR Private PK-8 542 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Beacon School NR Private 6-12 34 0.48
Steindorf STEAM School 8 Public K-8 490 0.81
Stratford Middle School NR Private 6-8 228 0.96
Union Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,012 1.03

Nearest high schools

Beacon School NR Private 6-12 34 0.48
Camden Community Day School NR Public 9-12 17 0.89
Leigh High School 9 Public 9-12 1,812 1.05
Two Hearts Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.41
Branham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,990 1.60

Neighbors for 14769 Nelson Way, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 14769 Nelson Way, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14847 Cole Dr, San Jose 01/10/2024 $1,950,000
4861 Caroline Way, San Jose 08/26/2009 $400,000
4833 Mary Jane Way, San Jose
4939 Mary Jane Way, San Jose 10/11/2018 $1,140,000
4926 Mary Jane Way, San Jose 10/16/2017
4902 Mary Jane Way, San Jose 01/18/2024
4942 Leigh Ave, San Jose 03/12/2009 $407,000
14702 Union Ave, San Jose 1,556 03/27/2018 $1,395,000
4906 Tilden Dr, San Jose 09/01/2020 $1,450,000
4886 Trent Dr, San Jose 10/07/2025
4868 Mary Jane Way, San Jose 09/04/2019
14810 Cole Dr, San Jose 1,556 01/07/1999 $84,500
4937 Caroline Way, San Jose 09/04/2024
4852 Leigh Ave, San Jose 07/17/2014 $795,000
14763 Cole Dr, San Jose 05/19/2000 $422,500
4890 Leigh Ave, San Jose 02/10/2022
4904 Trent Dr, San Jose 03/04/2024 $1,950,000
4942 Trent Dr, San Jose 12/21/2016
4900 Leigh Ave, San Jose 02/04/2021
14977 Standish Dr, San Jose 11/28/2022