Santa Clara County  »  15427 Lone Hill Rd

15427 Lone Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15427 Lone Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15427 Lone Hill Road, San Jose
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 419-40-107

Sales & Tax Overview for 15427 Lone Hill Road, San Jose

Sale date 08/22/2013
Sale price $815,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,792

Lot & Building Information for 15427 Lone Hill Road, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.211

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-5)
School district 17076

Other Property Data for 15427 Lone Hill Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 15427 Lone Hill Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15427 Lone Hill Road, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 15427 Lone Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95124 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $623,899, the tax amount paid for 15427 Lone Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95124 is $7,880.

When was 15427 Lone Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95124 last sold?

15427 Lone Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95124 was last sold in 03/20/2026.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15427 Lone Hill Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15427 Lone Hill Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2013 $815,000
06/05/2009 $153,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15427 Lone Hill Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 15427 Lone Hill Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/20/2026 Correction Deed
10/08/2025 Easement
02/25/2021 Deed of Trust 03/01/2050
12/13/2019 Deed of Trust 01/01/2050
04/14/2015 Release Lien
03/02/2015 Certificate Amount Due
06/16/2014 Release Lien
03/03/2014 Certificate Amount Due
08/22/2013 Deed
04/25/2013 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15427 Lone Hill Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 15427 Lone Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,880
Current property tax $7,792
Market value $623,899

Assessment History for 15427 Lone Hill Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15427 Lone Hill Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $623,899 1.2631 $7,880 +2.86%
2024-2025 $611,667 1.2525 $7,661 +1.72%
2023-2024 $599,674 1.2559 $7,531 +2.25%
2022-2023 $587,917 1.2528 $7,365 +1.44%
2021-2022 $576,391 1.2598 $7,261 +1.63%

Permits for 15427 Lone Hill Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 15427 Lone Hill Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/17/2025
07/25/2022
09/23/2013
02/19/2009
01/14/1997
04/03/1991
08/23/1990
04/09/1990
06/30/1987
06/30/1987
Unlock the permit history for 15427 Lone Hill Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15427 Lone Hill Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15427 Lone Hill Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stratford School NR Private K-5 308 0.39
San Jose Montessori School NR Private K 26 0.49
Challenger - Harwood NR Private PK, K-4 198 0.52
Challenger - Harwood NR Private PK, K-4 198 0.52
Noddin Elementary School 6 Public K-5 528 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Two Hearts Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.60
Union Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,012 0.73
Mulberry School NR Private PK-8 91 0.79
Beacon School NR Private 6-12 34 0.96
Highland Institute for Better Education NR Private K-12 0 0.97

Nearest high schools

Leigh High School 9 Public 9-12 1,812 0.17
Two Hearts Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.60
Beacon School NR Private 6-12 34 0.96
Beacon School NR Private 6-12 0 1.20

Neighbors for 15427 Lone Hill Road, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 15427 Lone Hill Road, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4932 Leigh Ave, San Jose 04/18/2022 $1,600,000
14455 Los Gatos Almaden Rd, Los Gatos 09/13/2004 $685,000
4910 Leigh Ave, San Jose 12/08/1988 $187,000
4947 Caroline Way, San Jose 03/30/2020
4927 Caroline Way, San Jose 05/09/2019 $1,150,000
5127 Carm Ave, San Jose 12/06/1988 $230,000
4839 Caroline Way, San Jose 10/16/2017
1870 Laurinda Dr, San Jose 03/04/2016
5016 Lone Hill Rd, San Jose 03/08/2024 $2,670,000
5117 Carm Ave, San Jose 11/13/2024
5014 Carm Ave, San Jose 05/04/2022
4860 Leigh Ave, San Jose 02/23/2018 $1,600,000
1854 Laurinda Dr, San Jose 06/04/2025
14940 Cole Dr, San Jose 08/12/2020
5147 Carm Ave, San Jose 03/19/2013 $750,000
4841 Mary Jane Way, San Jose 12/29/2011 $490,000
15397 Lone Hill Rd, Los Gatos 11/13/2024
1856 Laurinda Dr, San Jose 04/16/1998 $316,000
5017 Noella Way, San Jose 03/14/2014
5177 Carm Ave, San Jose 09/18/2012