Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  Chiquita Ave  »  556 Chiquita Ave

556 Chiquita Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

556 Chiquita Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 556 Chiquita Avenue, Mountain View
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Shoreline West
Parcel ID 154-22-021

Sales & Tax Overview for 556 Chiquita Avenue, Mountain View

Sale date 07/14/2023
Sale price $2,375,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,099

Lot & Building Information for 556 Chiquita Avenue, Mountain View

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.14
Year built 1948

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R1)
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 556 Chiquita Avenue, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 556 Chiquita Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 556 Chiquita Avenue, Mountain View

When was 556 Chiquita Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 built?

556 Chiquita Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 was built in 1948.

What is the assessed value of 556 Chiquita Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,422,500, the tax amount paid for 556 Chiquita Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $28,098.

When was 556 Chiquita Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold and what was the last sale price?

556 Chiquita Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 07/14/2023 for $2,375,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 556 Chiquita Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 556 Chiquita Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2023 $2,375,000
03/17/2020 $2,300,000
04/06/2005 $632,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 556 Chiquita Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 556 Chiquita Avenue, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/14/2023 Deed of Trust 08/01/2053
07/14/2023 Grant Deed
02/01/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/17/2020 Deed of Trust 04/01/2050
03/17/2020 Grant Deed
02/04/2013 Reconveyance
02/04/2013 Substitution Trustee
12/04/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 12/01/2027
04/17/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 05/01/2027
01/07/2011 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 556 Chiquita Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 556 Chiquita Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $28,099
Market value $2,422,500

Assessment History for 556 Chiquita Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 556 Chiquita Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,422,500 1.1599 $28,099 +2.20%
2024-2025 $2,375,000 1.1576 $27,493 -2.69%
2023-2024 $2,417,708 1.1686 $28,253 +0.25%
2022-2023 $2,370,303 1.189 $28,183 +2.52%
2021-2022 $2,323,828 1.1829 $27,489 +105.15%

Permits for 556 Chiquita Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 556 Chiquita Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/01/2025
08/07/2025
06/10/2013
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 556 Chiquita Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 556 Chiquita Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 556 Chiquita Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mariano Castro Elementary School 3 Public K-5 248 0.08
MVWSD Preschool NR Public 0 0.13
Gabriela Mistral Elementary 6 Public K-5 347 0.15
Quantum Camp NR Private 1-8 136 0.49
Khan Lab School NR Private 174 0.51

Nearest middle schools