Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  Mariposa Ave  »  441 Mariposa Ave

441 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

441 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 441 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Shoreline West
Parcel ID 154-23-041

Sales & Tax Overview for 441 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View

Sale date 02/27/2004
Sale price $765,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,616

Lot & Building Information for 441 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View

Building sqft 2,714
Building class Three and Four Family (03)
Acreage 0.17
Lot sqft 7,405
Units 3
Year built 1967
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Family (R3)
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 441 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 441 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 441 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 441 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041?

441 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 was built in 1967 and has a total of 2,714 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 441 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,087,652, the tax amount paid for 441 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $12,615.

When was 441 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold?

441 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 10/03/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 441 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 441 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2004 $765,000

Title Documents for 441 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/03/2025 Grant Deed
05/03/2016 Subordination Agreement (Deed
05/03/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 05/01/2031
02/27/2004 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 441 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 441 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,616
Market value $1,087,652

Assessment History for 441 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 441 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,087,652 1.1599 $12,616 +2.20%
2024-2025 $1,066,326 1.1576 $12,344 +1.04%
2023-2024 $1,045,418 1.1686 $12,217 +0.25%
2022-2023 $1,024,921 1.189 $12,186 +2.53%
2021-2022 $1,004,825 1.1829 $11,886 -0.15%

Permits for 441 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 441 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 441 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 441 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mariano Castro Elementary School 3 Public K-5 248 0.20
Gabriela Mistral Elementary 6 Public K-5 347 0.26
MVWSD Preschool NR Public 0 0.29
Khan Lab School NR Private 174 0.34
Khan Lab School NR Private K-12 0 0.35

Nearest middle schools

MVWSD Preschool NR Public 0 0.29
Khan Lab School NR Private 174 0.34