Santa Clara County  »  1825 Nelson Way

1825 Nelson Way, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

1825 Nelson Way, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1825 Nelson Way, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1825 Nelson Way, San Jose
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Tract 2144
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 419-43-049

Sales & Tax Overview for 1825 Nelson Way, San Jose

Sale date 10/24/2002
Sale price $511,500
Arm's length
Property tax $9,352

Lot & Building Information for 1825 Nelson Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.133

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17076

Other Property Data for 1825 Nelson Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1825 Nelson Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1825 Nelson Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1825 Nelson Way, San Jose, CA 95124 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $740,440, the tax amount paid for 1825 Nelson Way, San Jose, CA 95124 is $9,352.

When was 1825 Nelson Way, San Jose, CA 95124 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1825 Nelson Way, San Jose, CA 95124 was last sold in 10/24/2002 for $511,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1825 Nelson Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1825 Nelson Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2002 $511,500
03/23/2000 $413,000
06/17/1993 $192,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1825 Nelson Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1825 Nelson Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/18/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
08/03/2012 Amend Deed of Trust
08/03/2012 Subordination Agreement (Deed
08/03/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2042
10/24/2002 Deed
03/23/2000 Deed
03/22/1999 Deed
06/17/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1825 Nelson Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1825 Nelson Way, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,352
Market value $740,440

Assessment History for 1825 Nelson Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1825 Nelson Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $740,440 1.2631 $9,352 +2.86%
2024-2025 $725,923 1.2525 $9,092 +1.72%
2023-2024 $711,690 1.2559 $8,938 +2.25%
2022-2023 $697,737 1.2528 $8,741 +1.43%
2021-2022 $684,057 1.2598 $8,618 +1.64%

Permits for 1825 Nelson Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1825 Nelson Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/09/2021
11/30/2020
09/10/2020
01/13/2004
06/20/1960
Unlock the permit history for 1825 Nelson Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1825 Nelson Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1825 Nelson Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oster Elementary School 8 Public K-5 638 0.16
One World Montessori School Inc. Leigh NR Private PK-K 53 0.28
San Jose Montessori School NR Private K 26 0.47
Sartorette Charter School 6 Charter K-5 269 0.51

Nearest middle schools