Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  Mountain View Ave  »  629 Mountain View Ave

629 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

629 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

629 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 629 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Shoreline West
Parcel ID 154-30-051

Sales & Tax Overview for 629 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 02/15/2012
Sale price $1,402,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,344

Lot & Building Information for 629 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.172 i
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district Single Family (R1)
School district 05000

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 629 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 629 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 629 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 629 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,760,980, the tax amount paid for 629 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $20,425.

When was 629 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold and what was the last sale price?

629 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 02/15/2012 for $1,402,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 629 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 629 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/15/2012 $1,402,000
09/03/2003 $495,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 629 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 629 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/23/2020 Deed of Trust 05/01/2050
09/10/2012 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
02/15/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 03/01/2042
02/15/2012 Deed
09/03/2003 Deed
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 629 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 629 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,426
Current property tax $20,344
Market value $1,760,980

Assessment History for 629 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 629 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,760,980 1.1599 $20,426 +2.20%
2024-2025 $1,726,452 1.1576 $19,985 +1.04%
2023-2024 $1,692,601 1.1686 $19,780 +0.25%
2022-2023 $1,659,414 1.189 $19,730 +2.53%
2021-2022 $1,626,877 1.1829 $19,244 -0.15%

Permits for 629 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 629 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/18/2025
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 629 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 629 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 629 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
St. Joseph Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.41
St. Joseph Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.41
Mariano Castro Elementary School 3 Public K-5 248 0.41
MVWSD Preschool NR Public 0 0.47
Khan Lab School NR Private 174 0.47

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
St. Joseph Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.41
MVWSD Preschool NR Public 0 0.47
Khan Lab School NR Private 174 0.47
Khan Lab School NR Private K-12 0 0.48
Isaac Newton Graham Middle School 6 Public 6-8 881 0.60

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Mountain View Academy NR Private 9-12 130 0.27
MVWSD Preschool NR Public 0 0.47
Khan Lab School NR Private 174 0.47
Khan Lab School NR Private K-12 0 0.48
View High School NR Private 9-12 9 0.64

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 629 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 629 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
610 Mountain View Ave, Mountain View 10/16/2018 $1,926,000
605 Mountain View Ave, Mountain View 1,356
756 Mountain View Ave, Mountain View 08/30/2011
1349 Latham St, Mountain View 04/28/2023
619 Mountain View Ave, Mountain View 09/23/2011
1242 Snow St, Mountain View 02/06/2019
1262 Snow St, Mountain View 08/04/2022
716 S Shoreline Blvd, Mountain View 2,062 10/13/2016 $1,453,000
650 S Shoreline Blvd, Mountain View
1359 Latham St, Mountain View 06/28/1996 $335,000
760 Palo Alto Ave, Mountain View 4,160 09/18/2019
1376 Snow St, Mountain View 08/11/2021
636 Mountain View Ave, Mountain View 07/01/1993
653 Mountain View Ave, Mountain View 10/13/2006
659 Mountain View Ave, Mountain View 04/02/2015
1482 W El Camino Real, Mountain View 1,611 07/13/1998 $465,000
623 Palo Alto Ave, Mountain View 11/12/2024
729 Mountain View Ave, Mountain View 2,184 04/20/2021 $1,600,000
622 Mountain View Ave, Mountain View 06/06/2018
684 Mountain View Ave, Mountain View 04/27/2023

Nearby ZIP Codes for 629 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report