Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  California St  »  800 California St

800 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

800 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 800 California Street, Mountain View
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Old Mountain View
Parcel ID 158-12-060

Sales & Tax Overview for 800 California Street, Mountain View

Sale date 08/06/2021
Sale price $31,315,500
Arm's length
Property tax $274,896

Lot & Building Information for 800 California Street, Mountain View

Building sqft 24,420
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.19
Lot sqft 8,276
Units 6
Year built 1999
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05097

Other Property Data for 800 California Street, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 800 California Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 800 California Street, Mountain View

How many sq. ft. does 800 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 800 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 has a total of 24,420 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,282.

What is the year built & the current market value of 800 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94041?

800 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 was built in 1999 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $23,700,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 6 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 800 California Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 800 California Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/2021 $31,315,500
01/31/2011 $8,550,000
02/08/1999 $360,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 800 California Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 800 California Street, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/28/2025 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
04/10/2025 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
03/22/2023 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
03/22/2023 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
08/09/2021 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
08/09/2021 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
08/09/2021 Assignment of Rents and Leases
08/09/2021 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
08/06/2021 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
08/06/2021 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 800 California Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 800 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $274,896
Market value $23,700,000

Assessment History for 800 California Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 800 California Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $23,700,000 1.1599 $274,896 -27.11%
2024-2025 $32,580,568 1.1576 $377,153 +1.04%
2023-2024 $31,941,734 1.1686 $373,271 +171.49%
2022-2023 $11,563,631 1.189 $137,492 +2.53%
2021-2022 $11,336,894 1.1829 $134,104 -0.15%

Permits for 800 California Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 800 California Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/11/2025
04/17/2023
04/07/2023
01/26/2023
01/23/2023
01/17/2023
01/17/2023
12/11/2018
10/04/2018
09/05/2018
Unlock the permit history for 800 California Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 16,050
Median age 34.1
Average household income $242,642
Family households 52.6%
Occupied housing units 6,960
Owner occupied units 28.1%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,902,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 800 California Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 800 California Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.